KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

رقم الإقامة

English translation: Residence permit number/ Iqama number


16:36 Nov 14, 2013
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: رقم الإقامة
I'm not sure what this means and I can't find a context for it. I'm translating forms on various topics from Arabic to English, and the translation I gleaned is "number of location." What does that mean? Thank you!
laurelrenee1
United States
English translation:Residence permit number/ Iqama number
Explanation:
It is a permit to stay in a country for a certain period of time. The term "Iqama" is officially used in Saudi Arabia and it appears on ID cards for Non-Saudis.
Selected response from:

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Residence permit number/ Iqama number
Musa Alzghoul
5Residence Number
Maha Ramadan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residence Number


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-14 16:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Residence No.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Residence permit number/ Iqama number


Explanation:
It is a permit to stay in a country for a certain period of time. The term "Iqama" is officially used in Saudi Arabia and it appears on ID cards for Non-Saudis.

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
40 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh.

agree  Firas Allouzi
45 mins
  -> Thank you Firas.

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Shereen.

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jlmartin100
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks.