KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الطعن بالزور

English translation: challenge on the ground of being forged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الطعن بالزور
English translation:challenge on the ground of being forged
Entered by: hassan zekry

07:39 Nov 22, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal text
Arabic term or phrase: الطعن بالزور
جهاز الوقاية والتقصي يعتمد في تقاريره حججا لا يمكن الطعن فيها إلا بالزور
xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
challenge on the ground of being forged
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thank you Hassan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2challenge on the ground of being forged
hassan zekry
5 +1challenge for forgery
Firas Allouzi
5res judicata estoppel
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
challenge on the ground of being forged


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
thank you Hassan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
2 hrs

agree  Heba Abed
1 day48 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenge for forgery


Explanation:
challenge for forgery

reports can be challenged for forgery only

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Moodi

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
res judicata estoppel


Explanation:
اغلاق القضية المقضية أو الشئ المقضي به، كل قضية مقضية، صدر فيها حكم قطعي لا يقبل الطعن

المصدر: المعجم القانوني
حارث سليمان الفاروقي
صفحة 258

وهو تعبير لاتيني أصلاً ولكن يستخدم في الإنجليزية لهذه الحالات

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18