KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

وقررنا ضبط الأشهاد

English translation: We decided to authenticate this decree of distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وقررنا ضبط الأشهاد
English translation:We decided to authenticate this decree of distribution
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

00:32 Aug 24, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree of Distribution
Arabic term or phrase: وقررنا ضبط الأشهاد
-:ما المقصود بقررنا ضبط الأشهاد، مع العلم بأن السياق في إعلام شرعي لتقسيم التركة وهي في نهاية تذييل المستند بعد الانتهاء من عملية التقسيم، وإليكم النص


.فقط دون شريك ولا وريث ولا مستحق لوصية واجبة سوى من ذكر وقررنا ضبط الأشهاد
Mahmoud Shaban
Egypt
We decided (ordered) to authenticate (certify) the decree of distribution/ (doctrinal certificate)
Explanation:
الزميل الفاضل
السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته

في البداية سأشرح معنى العبارة باللغة العربية قبل وضع المقابل الإنجليزي لها

قررنا هنا معناها معروف، وعندما تصدر عن قاضٍ يكون مقابلها ما يلي
we decided/ ruled or ordered

ضبط هنا معناها توثيق أو المصادقة على، وبالتالي يكون معناها هو
authenticate or certify

الإشهاد هو الاسم القديم لشهادة إعلام الوراثة، وبالتالي فإن مقابلها هو
Jurat; i.e. the certificate itself; according to the following link:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/jurat

OR

decree of distribution according to the following link
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/ku-IR/thQuestion.aspx...


or doctrinal according according to Farouqi's Legal Dictionary and the following link

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_patents/2211...

وأنا أحاول منحك بدائل كلها صحيحة بإذن الله

وبالتالي يكون إقتراحي على النحو التالي
We decided to authenticate the decree of distribution (jurat); or
We ordered (ruled) to certify the doctrinal certificate

Good Luck
Ahmed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-24 13:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الزميل الفاضل
على فكرة، اتصلت بمستشار قانوني قبل أن أطرح هذه الإجابة، وناقشت معه معاني الكلمات الموجودة في العبارة قبل طرح الإجابة، وكانت الإفادات الواردة في الإجابة إفاداته

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2014-08-25 10:42:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

الشكر لله أخي، بكل سرور، آمين، موفق دائمًا بإذن الله
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرًا لك أخي الكريم أحمد على ما بذلته من مجهود وعلى ما قدمته من معلومات مهنية قيمة وأسأل الله أن ينفعنا وينفعك بها
وأعتقد أني سوف أذهب إلى خيارك الأول
بغرض التوافق وتوحيد المصطلحات

We decided to authenticate this decree of distribution.

I wish you all the best.
Regards,
Mahmoud Shaaban
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We decided (ordered) to authenticate (certify) the decree of distribution/ (doctrinal certificate)Ahmed Ghaly
4We have established the accuracy of the witnesses/testimony
Fahim Hoosen
3we declare the authentication of witnesses
Jawad Jamal


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have established the accuracy of the witnesses/testimony


Explanation:
witnesses = أشهاد
testimony = إشهاد

Fahim Hoosen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we declare the authentication of witnesses


Explanation:
we declare / decide the authentication of witnesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-24 07:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we declare the authentication of witnesses OR we decide / declare authenticating the witnesses

Jawad Jamal
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We decided (ordered) to authenticate (certify) the decree of distribution/ (doctrinal certificate)


Explanation:
الزميل الفاضل
السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته

في البداية سأشرح معنى العبارة باللغة العربية قبل وضع المقابل الإنجليزي لها

قررنا هنا معناها معروف، وعندما تصدر عن قاضٍ يكون مقابلها ما يلي
we decided/ ruled or ordered

ضبط هنا معناها توثيق أو المصادقة على، وبالتالي يكون معناها هو
authenticate or certify

الإشهاد هو الاسم القديم لشهادة إعلام الوراثة، وبالتالي فإن مقابلها هو
Jurat; i.e. the certificate itself; according to the following link:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/jurat

OR

decree of distribution according to the following link
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/ku-IR/thQuestion.aspx...


or doctrinal according according to Farouqi's Legal Dictionary and the following link

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_patents/2211...

وأنا أحاول منحك بدائل كلها صحيحة بإذن الله

وبالتالي يكون إقتراحي على النحو التالي
We decided to authenticate the decree of distribution (jurat); or
We ordered (ruled) to certify the doctrinal certificate

Good Luck
Ahmed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-24 13:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الزميل الفاضل
على فكرة، اتصلت بمستشار قانوني قبل أن أطرح هذه الإجابة، وناقشت معه معاني الكلمات الموجودة في العبارة قبل طرح الإجابة، وكانت الإفادات الواردة في الإجابة إفاداته

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2014-08-25 10:42:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

الشكر لله أخي، بكل سرور، آمين، موفق دائمًا بإذن الله

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
شكرًا لك أخي الكريم أحمد على ما بذلته من مجهود وعلى ما قدمته من معلومات مهنية قيمة وأسأل الله أن ينفعنا وينفعك بها
وأعتقد أني سوف أذهب إلى خيارك الأول
بغرض التوافق وتوحيد المصطلحات

We decided to authenticate this decree of distribution.

I wish you all the best.
Regards,
Mahmoud Shaaban

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abd Ali
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it