KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

بمحضر

English translation: in the presence of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بمحضر
English translation:in the presence of
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

12:17 Aug 26, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Arabic term or phrase: بمحضر
الجلسة العلنيه المنعقدة بمحضر السيد فلان .
akretchefazia
in the presence of
Explanation:
in the presence of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-08-26 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بمحضر هنا تعني بحضور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-08-26 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوا زميلي العزيز
هكذا فهمتها، بمحضر يعني بحضور لأنني ترجمت أشياء كثيرة من هذا القبيل وكان السياق يسير على هذا النحو "في الجلسة العلنية المنعقدة بحضور السيد القاضي / ..... رئيسًا، وعضوية كل من ... وهكذا سأحذف إجابتي وأتواصل مع مستشار قانوني لفهم معنى الكلمة، ولن أتردد في طرح إجابة أخرى إن أحسست أن بإمكاني المساعدة

بالتوفيق
أحمد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 13:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The public hearing session held in the presence of Mr. ....
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the presence ofAhmed Ghaly
5In the presence of Mr. X
Obie Khadra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the presence of


Explanation:
in the presence of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-08-26 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بمحضر هنا تعني بحضور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-08-26 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوا زميلي العزيز
هكذا فهمتها، بمحضر يعني بحضور لأنني ترجمت أشياء كثيرة من هذا القبيل وكان السياق يسير على هذا النحو "في الجلسة العلنية المنعقدة بحضور السيد القاضي / ..... رئيسًا، وعضوية كل من ... وهكذا سأحذف إجابتي وأتواصل مع مستشار قانوني لفهم معنى الكلمة، ولن أتردد في طرح إجابة أخرى إن أحسست أن بإمكاني المساعدة

بالتوفيق
أحمد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 13:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The public hearing session held in the presence of Mr. ....

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 810
Notes to answerer
Asker: No not in that sense , It's a role of a person in a public hearing

Asker: No , sorry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi
5 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the presence of Mr. X


Explanation:
بوجود, بحضور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-08-27 16:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's the way I'm familiar with this word in such a context, I can't think of any other possible meaning. I will see if I can get my head around it my dear and will get back to you.


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=%D9%85%...
Obie Khadra
Germany
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not a presence here , it's an action to be fulfilled by a person , like writing a MOM , or something like that

Asker: Court reporter may be the right word