KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

تأييد الحكم

English translation: To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تأييد الحكم
English translation:To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

17:48 Aug 26, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Arabic term or phrase: تأييد الحكم
The term above should complete the sentence below

Whereas customs representative requests ………….
akretchefazia
To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict
Explanation:
To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-26 17:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/AR/thQuestion.aspx?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-08-26 17:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whereas customs representative requests to confirm the sentence; or
Whereas customs representative requests to endorse the judgment; or
Whereas customs representative requests to uphold the verdict;

All are correct alternatives and you have to choose inter alia

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2014-08-30 07:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdictAhmed Ghaly
5 +1Judgement uphold
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +1Endorsement of Judgement
Obie Khadra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endorsement of Judgement


Explanation:
upholding the verdict



    Reference: http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcTerms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx...
Obie Khadra
Germany
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adel saad
50 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judgement uphold


Explanation:
to confirm (eg a claim, legal judgement etc). The decision of the judge was upheld by the court.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.thefreedictionary.com/upholding
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam21
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict


Explanation:
To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-26 17:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/AR/thQuestion.aspx?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-08-26 17:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whereas customs representative requests to confirm the sentence; or
Whereas customs representative requests to endorse the judgment; or
Whereas customs representative requests to uphold the verdict;

All are correct alternatives and you have to choose inter alia

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2014-08-30 07:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To confirm the sentence/to endorse the Judgement/ To uphold the verdict

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Samar Higazi: أفضل to uphold the verdict
5 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it