KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

التجمع الخامس

English translation: Fifth Settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التجمع الخامس
English translation: Fifth Settlement
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

12:40 Aug 27, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: التجمع الخامس
بالجلسة الجنائية المنعقدة بمحكمة جنايات شمال القاهرة بالتجمع الخامس الدائرة 19 جنايات يوم كذا

what is التجمع الخامس الدائرة 19 جنايات called in Egypt?

thnx for help
Mandy K
Fifth Settlement
Explanation:
Fifth Settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-08-27 12:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El-Tagamu_El_Khames

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Fifth-settlement-New-Cairo/27...

http://wikimapia.org/1126184/Fifth-Settlement

http://www.cairo360.com/area/20/new-cairo

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=T879U5WaDq6o8wecl4Cg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-08-27 12:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome

criminal circuit no.: 19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 13:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker,

The Fifth Settlement is a district in the New Cairo, Egypt. I went there so many times. The sign put at the entrance of the city carries the English Name "The Fifth Settlement" and not the Arabized name "El Tagamu El Khames". Moreover, the Egyptian Newspapers used to cite the name of this district as "The Fifth Settlement" and not "El Tagamu El Khames". Originally, I am an editor by profession. This is a new and luxurious superb where the governmental officials, celebrities, footballers and the tycoons and foreigners live in private palaces, villas and compounds.

Also, please find here-under some links that show the common usage of the name "The Fifth Settlement" instead of the Arabized name.

Link no.: 1 "Egypt Independent"

http://www.egyptindependent.com//news/update-mubarak-lawyer-...

------
Link no.: 2 "The Guardian- UK"

http://www.theguardian.com/world/2011/apr/13/egypt-mubarak-s...

-------------
Link no.: 3 "The Daily News Egypt"

http://www.dailynewsegypt.com/2014/05/10/mubarak-incitement-...

----------------
Link no.: 4 "Ahram Online"

http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/64/9948/Egypt/Poli...


Hope that this is enough

Good Luck!

Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fifth SettlementAhmed Ghaly
5Al-Tagammu al-Khamis
Tim Friese


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fifth Settlement


Explanation:
Fifth Settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-08-27 12:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El-Tagamu_El_Khames

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Fifth-settlement-New-Cairo/27...

http://wikimapia.org/1126184/Fifth-Settlement

http://www.cairo360.com/area/20/new-cairo

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=T879U5WaDq6o8wecl4Cg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-08-27 12:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome

criminal circuit no.: 19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 13:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker,

The Fifth Settlement is a district in the New Cairo, Egypt. I went there so many times. The sign put at the entrance of the city carries the English Name "The Fifth Settlement" and not the Arabized name "El Tagamu El Khames". Moreover, the Egyptian Newspapers used to cite the name of this district as "The Fifth Settlement" and not "El Tagamu El Khames". Originally, I am an editor by profession. This is a new and luxurious superb where the governmental officials, celebrities, footballers and the tycoons and foreigners live in private palaces, villas and compounds.

Also, please find here-under some links that show the common usage of the name "The Fifth Settlement" instead of the Arabized name.

Link no.: 1 "Egypt Independent"

http://www.egyptindependent.com//news/update-mubarak-lawyer-...

------
Link no.: 2 "The Guardian- UK"

http://www.theguardian.com/world/2011/apr/13/egypt-mubarak-s...

-------------
Link no.: 3 "The Daily News Egypt"

http://www.dailynewsegypt.com/2014/05/10/mubarak-incitement-...

----------------
Link no.: 4 "Ahram Online"

http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/64/9948/Egypt/Poli...


Hope that this is enough

Good Luck!



Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 810
Notes to answerer
Asker: thnx, whats الدائرة 19 جنايات?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caitlyn Doucette
4 mins
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al-Tagammu al-Khamis


Explanation:
Sometimes Tagammu' al-Khamis or other variations.

This is a proper noun and should not be translated.

See various results here:

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&client=firefox-a&h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 14:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Guardian here: http://www.theguardian.com/world/2012/jun/02/egypt-euphoria-...

Daily News Egypt: http://www.dailynewsegypt.com/2014/05/18/lazurde-establish-t...

Al-Jazeera: http://www.aljazeera.com/news/middleeast/2012/06/20126161445...

Ahram Online: http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/152/75071/Egypt/Mo...

New Republic: http://www.newrepublic.com/article/115867/hussein-morsi-my-b...

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ghaly: This name is not used in Egypt. The Egyptian and foreign Newspapers used to write the name as "The Fifth Settlement". The sign erected at the entrance of the city carries the English name, not the Arabized one. I went there and i know this quite well
37 mins
  -> Hi Ahmed, thanks for your response. I've added a number of press citations using 'tagammu' to my answer.