KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

دفان العقار

English translation: Landfill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دفان العقار
English translation:Landfill
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

20:08 Dec 4, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bahraini document
Arabic term or phrase: دفان العقار
This Bahraini case refers to a plaintiff requesting compensation for not being able to use its land due to electric cables...

Sentence is as follows: لا يستطيع القيام بعملية ردم ودفان العقار الا بعد ازالة الكابلات الكهربائية

Elsewhere, a similar term appears: لاصدار اجازة دفان للعقار

Does this have anything to do with burial grounds? But what could دفان العقار be? Doesn't seem to jibe with "burial" here, as "burying the land" does not make much sense in the context of this text and probalby in most contexts...
Jacques Saleh
United States
Landfill
Explanation:
Landfill يدفن / يقدم
Landfiller دفان
Floor landfill ردم أرضية العقار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-04 20:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, دفان العقار is to landfill the ground floor of a new property as a pre-tilling step
Selected response from:

Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks, Sayed... Landfill it is...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Landfill
Sayed Fathy
4land backfill
Moodi
4infilling of the real estate
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infilling of the real estate


Explanation:
infilling of the land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-04 20:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also filling building foundation

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Landfill


Explanation:
Landfill يدفن / يقدم
Landfiller دفان
Floor landfill ردم أرضية العقار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-04 20:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, دفان العقار is to landfill the ground floor of a new property as a pre-tilling step

Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, Sayed... Landfill it is...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land backfill


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 244