مخطر/مخطر اليه

English translation: notifying/notified party

Arabic term or phrase:مخطر/مخطر اليه
English translation:notifying/notified party
Entered by: Valerio Pietrangelo

22:40 Jan 3, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notification
Arabic term or phrase: مخطر/مخطر اليه
Hello everybody,

in a legal document (the notification of an order for payment), which I am translating from Arabic into Italian, I have just found the two terms mentioned in the subject line, مخطر and مخطر اليه.

Do I correctly understand that the mukhTar is the notifying Party and that the mukhTir ilayhi is the notified party? I cannot actually find the terms in any Arabic - Italian dictionary, although I understand that the verb akhTara means to notify. Any other thoughts on how to translate the terms into English (as this may help me find solutions in Italian)?

This is one of the sentences in which the terms occur:

"yaqoolu 'l-mukhTar anna-hu irtabaTa ma'a 'l-mukhTir ilay-hi bi-'aqdi 'amali..."

Thank you in advance for any help. Shukran jazilan. V.
Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
notifying/notified party
Explanation:

(ar) مخطر — مُخْطِر — mukhṭir(un) = (en) notifying party = (it) parte notificante
(ar) مخطر إليه — مُخْطَر إِلَيْهِ — mukhṭar(un) ilayh(i) = (en) notified party = (it) parte notificata = parte destinataria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-04 02:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbo: أخطر — أَخْطَرَ — akhṭara
participio attivo: مخطر — مُخْطِرٌ — mukhṭir(un)
participio passivo: مخطر — مُخْطَرٌ — mukhṭar(un)
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/أخطر/

(ar) ‫«يقول المخطر أنه ارتبط مع المخطر إليه بعقد عمل...»
«yaqūl(u) (a)l-mukhṭir(u) anna-h(u) (i)rtabaṭ(a) ma‘a (a)l-mukhṭar(i) ilay-h(i) bi-‘aqd(i) ‘amal(in)...»
(en) “the notifying party says/is saying (that) he/she/they entered into/concluded an employment contract with the notified party...”
(it) «la parte notificante dice che ha stipulato un contratto di lavoro con la parte notificata...»
Selected response from:

abdoune
Algeria
Grading comment
The other contributors were equally helpful and correct, but you took the trouble of providing additional detailed explanation. Shukran Jazilan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The notifier / the notified party
hassan zekry
4notifying/notified party
abdoune
4Sender/Notify party
TargamaT team


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sender/Notify party


Explanation:
Sender/Notify party

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مخطر/مخطر إليه
notifying/notified party


Explanation:

(ar) مخطر — مُخْطِر — mukhṭir(un) = (en) notifying party = (it) parte notificante
(ar) مخطر إليه — مُخْطَر إِلَيْهِ — mukhṭar(un) ilayh(i) = (en) notified party = (it) parte notificata = parte destinataria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-04 02:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbo: أخطر — أَخْطَرَ — akhṭara
participio attivo: مخطر — مُخْطِرٌ — mukhṭir(un)
participio passivo: مخطر — مُخْطَرٌ — mukhṭar(un)
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/أخطر/

(ar) ‫«يقول المخطر أنه ارتبط مع المخطر إليه بعقد عمل...»
«yaqūl(u) (a)l-mukhṭir(u) anna-h(u) (i)rtabaṭ(a) ma‘a (a)l-mukhṭar(i) ilay-h(i) bi-‘aqd(i) ‘amal(in)...»
(en) “the notifying party says/is saying (that) he/she/they entered into/concluded an employment contract with the notified party...”
(it) «la parte notificante dice che ha stipulato un contratto di lavoro con la parte notificata...»

abdoune
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The other contributors were equally helpful and correct, but you took the trouble of providing additional detailed explanation. Shukran Jazilan.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The notifier / the notified party


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 690