KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المعارضات

English translation: oppositions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المعارضات
English translation:oppositions
Entered by: Mohamed Ebeid

08:23 Feb 7, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Arabic term or phrase: المعارضات
للوكيل الحق في إقامة الدعاوى ورفع المعارضات والتظلمات والاستئنافات والالتماس

(توكيل عام)
Mohamed Ebeid
Egypt
oppositions
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oppositions
Muhammad Atallah
3objections
Ludina Sallam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oppositions


Explanation:
HTH

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
1 hr

agree  Ahmed Shalabi
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objections


Explanation:
I am not a legal expert by any means, but I hear the phrase "raise an objection" very often. It seems to be used specifically in court, during a trial. So if the context is about events happening during the hearing of a court case, this might be correct (?)

(This is from Wikipedia):
In the law of the United States of America, an objection is a formal protest raised in court during a trial to disallow a witness's testimony or other evidence which would be in violation of the rules of evidence or other procedural law. An objection is typically raised after the opposing party asks a question of the witness, but before the witness can answer, or when the opposing party is about to enter something into evidence. The judge then makes a ruling on whether the objection is "sustained" (the judge agrees with the objection and disallows the question, testimony, or evidence) or "overruled" (the judge disagrees with the objection and allows the question, testimony, or evidence). An attorney may choose to "rephrase" a question that has been objected to, so long as the judge permits it. Lawyers should make an objection before there is an answer to the question.


    https://trial.laws.com/objection
Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's the problem, I can't know whether it is about events happening during the hearing of a court case or not, it is a POA stating that the principal entitles the agent to: "إقامة الدعاوى ورفع المعارضات والتظلمات والاستئنافات والالتماس" just this