التماس اعادة النظر

English translation: petition for review / appeal against

Arabic term or phrase: التماس اعادة النظر
English translation:petition for review / appeal against
Entered by: Sameh Elnokaly

07:22 Apr 27, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: التماس اعادة النظر
استناداً للمواد 347 و348 التي تنظم التماس اعادة النظر في الأحكام القضائیة ونقضھا خلال شھرین من تاریخ صدوره.
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
petition for review / appeal against
Explanation:
PETITION FOR REVIEW
= In some jurisdictions, a petition for review is a formal request for an appellate tribunal to review the decision of a lower court or administrative body. If a jurisdiction utilizes petitions for review, then parties seeking appellate review of their case may submit a formal petition for review to an appropriate court. In United States federal courts, the term "petition for review" is also used to describe petitions that seek review of federal agency actions.

Verb = to seek review/appeal against
Selected response from:

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Petition for Certiorari
Blue Nile
5petition for review / appeal against
Nesrine Echroudi
4Petition for Reconsideration / Request for Review
hassan zekry
3Rehearing Appeal
Sayed Fathy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petition for Reconsideration / Request for Review


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 710

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rehearing Appeal


Explanation:
HTH

Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petition for review / appeal against


Explanation:
PETITION FOR REVIEW
= In some jurisdictions, a petition for review is a formal request for an appellate tribunal to review the decision of a lower court or administrative body. If a jurisdiction utilizes petitions for review, then parties seeking appellate review of their case may submit a formal petition for review to an appropriate court. In United States federal courts, the term "petition for review" is also used to describe petitions that seek review of federal agency actions.

Verb = to seek review/appeal against


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petition_for_review
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Petition for Certiorari


Explanation:
https://thelawdictionary.org/petition-for-certiorari/

Blue Nile
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8