إن البينة على من يدعي خلاف الوضع الثابت أصلا أو فرضا أو ظاهرا

English translation: The burden of proof is on the person who makes a claim...

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court order
Arabic term or phrase: إن البينة على من يدعي خلاف الوضع الثابت أصلا أو فرضا أو ظاهرا
إن البينة على من يدعي خلاف الوضع الثابت أصلا أو فرضا أو ظاهرا - Court order (Oman)
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
English translation:The burden of proof is on the person who makes a claim...
Explanation:
I couldn't fit the full answer:

The burden of proof is on the person who makes a claim at odds with a situation as established by principle, assumption, or appearance
Selected response from:

Susan McMillan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the burden of proof lies upon whoever alleges what is contrary to what is established originally
mona elshazly
4The burden of proof is on the person who makes a claim...
Susan McMillan
4 -1the evidence of a person who claims to be at odds
Mohamed Darwish


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the evidence of a person who claims to be at odds


Explanation:
The evidence of a person who claims to be at odds with the situation is already fixed, presumed or apparent

Mohamed Darwish
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan McMillan: This was copied directly from Google Translate, and it's incorrect.
23 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The burden of proof is on the person who makes a claim...


Explanation:
I couldn't fit the full answer:

The burden of proof is on the person who makes a claim at odds with a situation as established by principle, assumption, or appearance

Susan McMillan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the burden of proof lies upon whoever alleges what is contrary to what is established originally


Explanation:
the burden of proof lies upon whoever alleges what is contrary to what is established originally, presumably, or apparently.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baveroni: the burden of proof lies upon whoever alleges what is contrary to what is established originally
11 hrs