الديار البريطانية

English translation: Britain

Arabic term or phrase:الديار البريطانية
English translation:Britain
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

17:48 Jun 4, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الديار البريطانية
أجيرة بالديار البيريطانية
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Britain
Explanation:
Simply Britain or UK. The word ديار in Arabic is an cliche used in some literary archiac texts. For example we here in Egypt مفتي الديار المصرية that can be directly translated as Mufti of Egypt.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Hosny
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5employee on the British territory
achour hadjali
5Britain
Tasneem Farraj
4Britain
Muhammad Hosny
4British homeland
Ahmed Badawy
2Great Britain
Ludina Sallam


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
British homeland


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 138

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Britain


Explanation:
Simply Britain or UK. The word ديار in Arabic is an cliche used in some literary archiac texts. For example we here in Egypt مفتي الديار المصرية that can be directly translated as Mufti of Egypt.

Muhammad Hosny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Great Britain


Explanation:
This seems like a likely choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-06-04 18:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: British lands

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Britain


Explanation:
just this is enough to explain the meaning

Tasneem Farraj
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employee on the British territory


Explanation:
أجير من أجر أي عامل employee
الديار البريطانية Britain
Combine the two you'll get : employee on the British territory.

achour hadjali
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench