إلا أن الحكم اطرح ذلك

English translation: the judgment ignored this fact

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / -
Arabic term or phrase: إلا أن الحكم اطرح ذلك
وفي بيان ذلك يقول إنه رغم أن الثابت بأوراق الدعوى ينطق بأن نشاط الشركة توقف في عام 1999 إلا أن الحكم اطرح ذلك واعتبر أن النشاط مستمر حتى نوفمبر ۲۰۰۱ واحتسب نصيب المطعون ضده في الأرباح إلى هذا التاريخ وقدر قيمة المعدات فيما أجراه من تسوية على أساس قيمتها الأصلية مخصومة منها نسبة الاستهلاك التي قدرها الخبير حال أنه باع المعدتين بمبلغ يقل عن ذلك بكثير مما كان يتعين معه احتساب قیمتهما السوقية وهو الثمن الذي باعهما به، الأمر الذي يعيب الحكم بما يستوجب تمييزه .
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:the judgment ignored this fact
Explanation:
Remember not to use 'but' after 'even though'

No: Even though ..., but ...
Yes: Even though ..., ...
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the judgment ignored this fact
Tim Friese
4but the verdict ignored that
hassan zekry
4but this verdict was rejected
Erfan Elzanaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but this verdict was rejected


Explanation:
---

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 79

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the verdict ignored that


Explanation:
overlooked / ignored

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 710

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the judgment ignored this fact


Explanation:
Remember not to use 'but' after 'even though'

No: Even though ..., but ...
Yes: Even though ..., ...

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan McMillan
3 days 22 hrs