يسوخ

English translation: allowed/permitted/no right etc

21:14 Jul 25, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: يسوخ
وحسب القضاء البريطاني فانه لا يسوخ - كما جاء في شرح الوجه - لمحكمة *** أن تنظر في دعوى الطلاق

From an Algerian legal ruling. Never come across this word before and can't find it through research, grateful for help.
Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
English translation:allowed/permitted/no right etc
Explanation:
Typo
Should be يسوغ

allowed/permitted/no right etc
Selected response from:

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Grading comment
Many thanks, suspected it was a typo but wanted to make sure it wasn't an obscure word I wasn't familiar with!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allowed/permitted/no right etc
A.K Janjelo
5Justified, legalisation
Dalia Mehdawi
4justify
TargamaT team


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowed/permitted/no right etc


Explanation:
Typo
Should be يسوغ

allowed/permitted/no right etc

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks, suspected it was a typo but wanted to make sure it wasn't an obscure word I wasn't familiar with!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يسوغ
justify


Explanation:
يسوخ misprint
> يسوغ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-25 21:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/يسوغ/

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justified, legalisation


Explanation:
*يسوغ:
يبرر السبب ويعطي أسبابا واضحة


Example sentence(s):
  • New evidence from a self-confessed liar was not enough to justify a retrial

    https://translate.yandex.com/?lang=ar-en&text=%D9%8A%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%BA
Dalia Mehdawi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search