KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

تتمتع بالشخصية ا

English translation: shall have a * identity


19:53 Dec 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law, legal terminology
Arabic term or phrase: تتمتع بالشخصية ا
i understand the meaning of this phrase but don't know the technical legal term. it is used in the context of legislation describing a government agency.
Dana Leigh
English translation:shall have a * identity
Explanation:
Alaa is right; it depends on the word that comes after لشخصية that will say what the specific identity is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-09 20:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one can also say \"XXX shall have * personality\". * in this case is often the word \"legal\" as concerns legislation legalising a govt agency. The verb \"enjoy\" is also possible here. \"Personality\" here relating to the juristic personality of the agency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-09 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hans Wehr\'s dictionary defines الشخصية الاعتبارية as \"legal person\", thus the phrase you are looking for is actually \"...shall have/enjoy independent legal personality\".

http://www.icann.org/committees/reconsideration/ogden-reques...
Under international law, the Stockholm Convention is an independent international legal entity and the Convention as well as its organs enjoy independent legal personality.

http://www.etu.org.za/toolbox/docs/building/lrc.html
Section 21 companies (like for-profit companies) are governed by the Companies Act and have independent legal personality.

http://www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/cr/legal_library...
The new body shall be called the National Co-ordinating Commission to Combat the Unauthorized Use of Drugs, and it shall have independent legal personality.

I hope that helps, Aisha
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recognizable identity, nominal identity
Alaa Zeineldine
5shall have a * identity
Aisha Maniar
4Holding an identity/independent entity/distinguishable entityDr. Wathib Jabouri
4Enjoying it's independent nominal identity
Suleiman Al Saqer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تتمتع بالشخصية ا
shall have a * identity


Explanation:
Alaa is right; it depends on the word that comes after لشخصية that will say what the specific identity is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-09 20:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one can also say \"XXX shall have * personality\". * in this case is often the word \"legal\" as concerns legislation legalising a govt agency. The verb \"enjoy\" is also possible here. \"Personality\" here relating to the juristic personality of the agency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-09 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hans Wehr\'s dictionary defines الشخصية الاعتبارية as \"legal person\", thus the phrase you are looking for is actually \"...shall have/enjoy independent legal personality\".

http://www.icann.org/committees/reconsideration/ogden-reques...
Under international law, the Stockholm Convention is an independent international legal entity and the Convention as well as its organs enjoy independent legal personality.

http://www.etu.org.za/toolbox/docs/building/lrc.html
Section 21 companies (like for-profit companies) are governed by the Companies Act and have independent legal personality.

http://www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/cr/legal_library...
The new body shall be called the National Co-ordinating Commission to Combat the Unauthorized Use of Drugs, and it shall have independent legal personality.

I hope that helps, Aisha

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holding an identity/independent entity/distinguishable entity


Explanation:
No comment

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تتمتع بالشخصية ا
Enjoying it's independent nominal identity


Explanation:
Enjoying it's independent nominal identity

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تتمتع بالشخصية الاعتبارية
recognizable identity, nominal identity


Explanation:
I expect the phrase would say بالشخصية الاعتبارية which is a common statement in contracts where a company is a party. If this is the case, you can refer to the previous Kudoz question below:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/546788#answ_1396899

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-09 22:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following text is so close to your subject, it makes me wonder whether you are looking at a back-translation, if your text is coming from Qatar that is:

http://www.kahramaa.com/en/article.php?sid=1

There came Law No. ( 10 ), 2000 of the establishment of Qatar General Electricity & Water Corporation granting it the independent nominal personality to avail the largest amount of administrative flexibility.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-09 22:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should mention that Faruqi\'s Law dictionary does not have an entry for شخصية اعتبارية but it edfines شخص اعتباري as juridicial person and artificial person (which would sound weird in a different context!)

Al-Mawrid on the other hand has both شخصية and شخص with several translations for them including Aisha\'s \"legal personality\" as well as artificial, juridicial, and juristic personality among other things.

Neither dictionary offer the translation nominal identity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-10 13:31:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot remember or find the source of my earlier answer (recognizable/nominal -identity), so I would have to defer to Aisha\'s answer which does have references in legal and other dictionaries, namely legal/juristic/juridical person or personality.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: definitely "nominal identity" in English legal terminology
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Reffat
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

neutral  Aisha Maniar: I've never heard of "nominal identity" as a legal term, nor as a status. What does it mean? btw, "natural and juristic (artificial) persons" are quite basic legal terms.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Aisha. Point taken and accepted, I defer to your more sound answer.