KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

المفوت له أدى للمفوت مبلغ 100000 درهم كصفة عربون

English translation: Buyer has paid to the seller a sum of 100,000 Dirhams as down payment.


13:42 Oct 30, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: المفوت له أدى للمفوت مبلغ 100000 درهم كصفة عربون
This is an agreement text between two parties..
Boushra2u
English translation:Buyer has paid to the seller a sum of 100,000 Dirhams as down payment.
Explanation:
The expresion appears to be North African (Hans Wehr). Judging from the unit of currency, the agreement may be Moroccan.

In Saudi Arabia, we use the term IFRAGH instead. We would say:

المفرَغ له دفع للمفرغ مبلغ الخ

Side Note: I see that you are able to enter Arabic text now.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Buyer has paid to the seller a sum of 100,000 Dirhams as down payment.Fuad Yahya
5المفوت له أدى للمفوت مبلغ 100000 درهم كصفة عربون
Rachel Alawy
4the transferor paid to the transferee an amount of 100000 dirham as instalment
Gehan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المفوت له أدى للمفوت مبلغ 100000 درهم كصفة عربون


Explanation:
I believe Moufawat comes from fawata, which means to pass. In this case the translation will be:
The Client gave the Broker the sum of 100,000 Dirham as a down payment.

So as you can see, Al-Moufawat Laho becomes the Client. And Al-MoFawit becomes the Broker, the one that passes something between two parties.



Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the transferor paid to the transferee an amount of 100000 dirham as instalment


Explanation:
please contact me.
I need to ask you something.

thks
Gehan

Gehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buyer has paid to the seller a sum of 100,000 Dirhams as down payment.


Explanation:
The expresion appears to be North African (Hans Wehr). Judging from the unit of currency, the agreement may be Moroccan.

In Saudi Arabia, we use the term IFRAGH instead. We would say:

المفرَغ له دفع للمفرغ مبلغ الخ

Side Note: I see that you are able to enter Arabic text now.

Fuad


    Hans Wehr Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaqoob
3 days 39 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
88 days