يسلم باليد بدون إجحاف

English translation: to be handed without prejudice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يسلم باليد بدون إجحاف
English translation:to be handed without prejudice
Entered by: muhammad turman

22:23 Jan 22, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: يسلم باليد بدون إجحاف
يسلم باليد
بدون إجحاف
muhammad turman
United States
to be handed without prejudice
Explanation:
To hand something is to deliver it by hand.

Without prejudice: بدون إجحاف
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank You very Much Ali.



While browsing the internet, i found this helpful site.

http://www.formsguru.com/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be handed without prejudice
Ali Darwish
4 +2To be delivered by hand without prejudice.
Fuad Yahya
4 +1To be delivered by hand without bias
Sami Khamou
3without jeopardy
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be delivered by hand without bias


Explanation:
To be delivered by hand without bias or unfairness

To be delivered in person without bias or unfairness.



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mona

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To be delivered by hand without prejudice.


Explanation:
I believe that the Arabic expression is merely a translation of the common Engish expression "without prejudice" used in legal contexts, and which carries a number of different but related meanings.

Al-Faruqi translates "without prejudice" as:

دون الإخلال بأمر أو حق أو ما إلى ذلك


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
7 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day 17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be handed without prejudice


Explanation:
To hand something is to deliver it by hand.

Without prejudice: بدون إجحاف

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank You very Much Ali.



While browsing the internet, i found this helpful site.

http://www.formsguru.com/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
7 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse.

agree  xxxms2m
10 hrs
  -> Thank you ms2m.

agree  Talal Owaidah
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without jeopardy


Explanation:
Without the full context, my guess is that بدون إجحاف stresses that the object to be delivered should not be subjected to damage, reduced in quantity, or abused in any way that would be unfair to the recipient. So the options would be:

To be delivered in person-
-without jeopardy
-without prejudice to the rights of the recipient
-intact
-in full
-in its original condition

As Sami suggested, you can use "by hand" in place of "in person" depending on the intent.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search