KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

شهادة بالتسامح

English translation: affidavit of pardon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شهادة بالتسامح
English translation:affidavit of pardon
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

13:02 Mar 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: شهادة بالتسامح
types of testimonies
Aisha Maniar
affidavit of pardon
Explanation:


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the expression \"statement of pardon.\" The word \"affidavit\" is defined as \"a written declaration made under oath before a notary public or other authorized officer\" (American Heritage Dictionary).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a sample text using the expression \"statement of pardon\" form the Pakistani newspaper \"Dawn\":

http://www.dawn.com/2002/05/12/nat12.htm

Judgment reserved in murder case
By Our Staff Reporter

Those who recorded their statement of pardon were Syed Sirajuddin, brother of the deceased, and sisters Asifa, Zaheerunnisa and Waheedunisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a sample using the expression \"affidavit of pardon\" from the Indian newspaper \"The Tribune\":

http://www.tribuneindia.com/1998/98dec24/world.htm

Nobility of human spirit prevails

DUBAI, Dec 23 (PTI) — A Filipino on a death row in Abu Dhabi for murder of an Indian Sikh had a last-minute reprieve when the brother of the victim pardoned him.

The convict, Ahmed John Aquino, who murdered Harbhajan Singh in December last year, got the unexpected gift of life when Kulver Singh Maali, brother of the deceased, sent an affidavit of pardon in response to numerous appeals for forgiveness for the Filipino.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Affidavit of tolerationglobalvil
5affidavit of pardonFuad Yahya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit of pardon


Explanation:


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the expression \"statement of pardon.\" The word \"affidavit\" is defined as \"a written declaration made under oath before a notary public or other authorized officer\" (American Heritage Dictionary).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a sample text using the expression \"statement of pardon\" form the Pakistani newspaper \"Dawn\":

http://www.dawn.com/2002/05/12/nat12.htm

Judgment reserved in murder case
By Our Staff Reporter

Those who recorded their statement of pardon were Syed Sirajuddin, brother of the deceased, and sisters Asifa, Zaheerunnisa and Waheedunisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a sample using the expression \"affidavit of pardon\" from the Indian newspaper \"The Tribune\":

http://www.tribuneindia.com/1998/98dec24/world.htm

Nobility of human spirit prevails

DUBAI, Dec 23 (PTI) — A Filipino on a death row in Abu Dhabi for murder of an Indian Sikh had a last-minute reprieve when the brother of the victim pardoned him.

The convict, Ahmed John Aquino, who murdered Harbhajan Singh in December last year, got the unexpected gift of life when Kulver Singh Maali, brother of the deceased, sent an affidavit of pardon in response to numerous appeals for forgiveness for the Filipino.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affidavit of toleration


Explanation:
or Affidavit of tolerance

Nahid

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic