KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

بموجب

English translation: (1) by virtues of (2) in accordance with; pursuant to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بموجب
English translation:(1) by virtues of (2) in accordance with; pursuant to
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

17:25 Dec 17, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: بموجب
بموجب القرار الجمهوري
xxxhamuksha
pursuant to
Explanation:
used in legal jargon
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11pursuant to
Sabry Hameed
4 +3By virtue ofMona Helal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pursuant to


Explanation:
used in legal jargon

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Fuad Yahya
52 mins
  -> thanx alot

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> thanx alot

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: +according to, on account of, by virtue of, vide, etc.
2 hrs

agree  sithanem
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: also, as per
6 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days 13 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بموجب
By virtue of


Explanation:
in accordance with

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: In contracts: "in accordance with" or "pursuant to"
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem
4 days
  -> thank you