KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

عن يدي

English translation: Under my authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عن يدي
English translation:Under my authority
Entered by: Sami Khamou

05:02 Dec 18, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: عن يدي
بحضوري وعن يدي أنا ***** مأذون ناحية ***** التابعة لمحكمة ***** للأحوال الشخصية للولاية على النفس .....ـ
Hasan
Under my authority
Explanation:
Under my authority
Under the authority vested in me
In my presence and under my authority
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Under my authority
Sami Khamou
5 +2under my direct supervisionAhmedAMS
5with my help
Alaa AHMED
5With my knowledgeAwad Balaish
3 +1through me
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عن يدي
with my help


Explanation:
- + I set my hand


    Hans Wehr's A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With my knowledge


Explanation:
Or and by means of, I the marriage official *** of ...


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 577

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under my direct supervision


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
عن يدي
Under my authority


Explanation:
Under my authority
Under the authority vested in me
In my presence and under my authority

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  globalvil
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Globalvil

agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Ahmed Ismail
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عن يدي
through me


Explanation:
Into and out of the handling, care, processing, modification, or consideration of: Her application went through our office

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day 4 hrs