KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

قانون الممثليات

English translation: Representation Requirements, Representation Procedures, Representation By-Laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قانون الممثليات
English translation:Representation Requirements, Representation Procedures, Representation By-Laws
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:08 Dec 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: قانون الممثليات
المقصود الممثليات "الفروع" التي تمثل الجمعية في مختلف دول العالم.
Amer al-Azem
Representation Requirements, Representation Procedures, Representation By-Laws
Explanation:
Since you are not a legislative body, you cannot write a law. You can, however, establish a set of requirements for those who wish to represent your organization, or establish a procedure (a set of steps) for accomplishing that. Additionally, you can establish a set of by-laws to govern how the representation is carried out.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Representation Requirements, Representation Procedures, Representation By-LawsFuad Yahya
4 +2Regulations for Representatives
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 +1general / special agency agreement
Abdellatif Bouhid
3Representatives ActNado2002


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regulations for Representatives


Explanation:
I believe you do not mean "criteria" for choosing "representatives"!

OR "Code of Representative Conduct"?

Sincerely,
Abdelazim.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah
46 mins

agree  sousou
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Representation Requirements, Representation Procedures, Representation By-Laws


Explanation:
Since you are not a legislative body, you cannot write a law. You can, however, establish a set of requirements for those who wish to represent your organization, or establish a procedure (a set of steps) for accomplishing that. Additionally, you can establish a set of by-laws to govern how the representation is carried out.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
49 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: How about external representation rules!
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  JBlenti: it is pigeon English honey!
3 days 3 hrs
  -> This comment is unprofessional and unacceptable. JBlenti (whoever that is) is warned that similar comments will result in being blocked from the site.

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representatives Act


Explanation:
hope this will work with you

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قانون الممثليات
general / special agency agreement


Explanation:
This cannot be 'law' or 'act' as only legislatures can create 'law' and 'acts'. I believe it has to be an agreement to be entered into by the 'mother' organisation and its 'representatives' in places other than its own headquarters.

From Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996:

special agency
An agency in which the agent is authorized to perform only specified acts or to act only in a specified transaction

An agency in which the agent is authorized to perform on behalf of the principal in all matters in furtherance of a particular business of the principal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-27 02:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second definition is for : general agency

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JBlenti
2 days 21 hrs