KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

الشركاء مسؤولون مسؤولية تضامنية في أموالهم أمام الغير عن صحة تقييم

English translation: jointly liable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مسؤولية تضامنية
English translation:jointly liable
Entered by: Dr. Günther orth

14:30 Jan 31, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: الشركاء مسؤولون مسؤولية تضامنية في أموالهم أمام الغير عن صحة تقييم
يبدو ان هذا التعبير وارد في جميع عقود تأسيس الشركات تقريبا، فهل هناك من يعرف ترجمة جيدة لها؟
Dr. Günther orth
Germany
the shareholders shall be jointly liable for
Explanation:
مسؤولين مسؤولية تضامنية تعني "مسؤولين بالتضامن"

i.e.:
the shareholders shall be jointly liable for payment of all the debts of the company and each interested party may request the dissolution thereof.
=
الشركاء مسؤولين بالتضامن عن سداد جميع ديون الشركة وجاز لكل ذي مصلحة أن يطلب حلها..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 15:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالتضامن تعني \"مجتمعين\":
مجتمعين ومنفردين في إقامة الدعاوى والمرافعة والمدافعة والمخاصمة =
jointly and severally, to file lawsuits, pleadings and defenses and litigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-02-01 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سننشر في المستقبل عقد تأسيس شركات ، انجليزي عربي، على بوابة الجمعية قوي جدا إن شاء الله.
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the shareholders shall be jointly liable for
Amer al-Azem
4 +4Joint Liability مسؤولية تضامنية
Sami Khamou
5Search for online articles of association/incorporation forms
Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الشركاء مسؤولون مسؤولية تضامنية في أموالهم أمام الغير عن صحة تقييم
Joint Liability مسؤولية تضامنية


Explanation:
This question is squashable because it is in violation of the Qudoz Rules for containing more than ten words and more than one term. But because this is the first time I see a question from Dr. Orth, I would like to make an exception. I think مسؤولية تضامنية is the most difficult term in the sentence which is:
"Joint liability"


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMIKayf
1 hr
  -> Thank you MIKayf

agree  ALI HASAN
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali Hasson

agree  samarh32
4 days
  -> Thank you Samarh32

agree  AhmedAMS
74 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Search for online articles of association/incorporation forms


Explanation:
If you have not seen any articles of association/incorporation before, you can look up a few actual documents on the Net or you can order a standard form from several outfits that sell such forms online. You can even buy them at your nearest office supply store. For the legal translator, they are a good resource.


    Reference: http://www.consusgroup.com/index.asp
    Reference: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/articles-of-association.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the shareholders shall be jointly liable for


Explanation:
مسؤولين مسؤولية تضامنية تعني "مسؤولين بالتضامن"

i.e.:
the shareholders shall be jointly liable for payment of all the debts of the company and each interested party may request the dissolution thereof.
=
الشركاء مسؤولين بالتضامن عن سداد جميع ديون الشركة وجاز لكل ذي مصلحة أن يطلب حلها..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 15:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالتضامن تعني \"مجتمعين\":
مجتمعين ومنفردين في إقامة الدعاوى والمرافعة والمدافعة والمخاصمة =
jointly and severally, to file lawsuits, pleadings and defenses and litigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-02-01 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سننشر في المستقبل عقد تأسيس شركات ، انجليزي عربي، على بوابة الجمعية قوي جدا إن شاء الله.

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
42 mins

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
6 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
74 days