KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

العطف الجرمي

English translation: Involvement of others in criminal accusation


07:21 Nov 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / copyright
Arabic term or phrase: العطف الجرمي
هذا العطف الجرمي لم يصدر عن متهمة أنكرت التهمة عن نفسها لتلقي بها على الغير بل عن متهمة اعترفت بحق نفسها بالإضافة إلى عطف الجرم على سواها، حيث أنه لا مجال للقول في هذه الحالة أنها أرادت التخلص من مسؤولياتها بإلصاق التهمة بغيرها
Sue16
English translation:Involvement of others in criminal accusation
Explanation:
This Involvement of others in criminal accusation did'nt come from an indictee who denied the accusation and tried to accuse others , but from an indictee who confessed her involvement in the crime and also involved others in this accusation.
Selected response from:

Maha Abou El Ela
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Involvement of others in criminal accusation
Maha Abou El Ela
5Aid and abet
a1interpreter
5implicating others in the offenseFuad Yahya
4criminal attributionMoodi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal attribution


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Involvement of others in criminal accusation


Explanation:
This Involvement of others in criminal accusation did'nt come from an indictee who denied the accusation and tried to accuse others , but from an indictee who confessed her involvement in the crime and also involved others in this accusation.

Maha Abou El Ela
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami Masmoudi: right
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed:)

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalid

agree  Aymene Zermane
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Zermane

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implicating others in the offense


Explanation:
Take a look at this legal document:

http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/802/802.F2d.1459.85...

Scroll down to Paragraph 3 of Section IV:

It is common knowledge that an arrestee can "curry[ ] favor with law enforcement authorities by implicating others in the offense." United States v. Coachman, 727 F.2d 1293, 1296 (D.C.Cir.1984).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aid and abet


Explanation:
Aid and abet = to assist, encourage, instigate, or support with criminal intent in attempting or carrying out a crime
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/abet

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic