KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

اسم عار

English translation: infamous name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اسم عار
English translation:infamous name
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

08:16 Nov 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / العلامات الفارقة
Arabic term or phrase: اسم عار
الماركة العائدة للمدعية هي كناية عن اسم عار لا يصلح أن يكون علامة جديرة بالحماية
Sue16
infamous name
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3infamous name
Nadia Ayoub
5disgraceful/shameful/dishonorable/outrageous/indecent name
Ghada Samir
3 +1derogatory termMatthew Beeston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infamous name


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camille Abou Jamra
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Camille :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, but isn't عار a noun, and therefore "a name of infamy"? I have learned عار to be a noun... Can it also be an adjective?
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. This use of the word عار is also new to me :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: لله درك يا نادية
2 days1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disgraceful/shameful/dishonorable/outrageous/indecent name


Explanation:
other options..

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derogatory term


Explanation:
-

Matthew Beeston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
6 days
  -> شكرا جزيلا