KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

كشف

English translation: Child Relationship Statement


08:23 Sep 28, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Birth Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: كشف
اسم المخبر عريضة عنوانه كشف صلته بالوليد ...............

What would be the best translation for كشف in this context.

I can understand from reading the original birth certificate that there is no mentioning of the doctor, nurse, or midwife that performed the delivery of the child.

عنوانه is workplace, but what is كشف in English here?

Thank you for your help.
Haytham Boles
United States
English translation:Child Relationship Statement
Explanation:
للمخبر يكون عنوان اما في هذه الحالة فلديك المخبر عريضة فعنوان معناها هنا ما نوع هذه العريضة وهنا كشف صلته بالوليد التي تقابلها بالانجليزية Child Relationship Statement
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Australia
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I also would like to thank the other translators for their suggested translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Child Relationship Statement
drmutaier
4 +1disclosure
Mohsin Alabdali
4reveal/ discoverMaramElsharqawi
3Family Record
soamo19


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosure


Explanation:
the notifier must disclose his relationship to the newly born.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmednesiccairo: AGREE
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Family Record


Explanation:
Family Record

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Child Relationship Statement


Explanation:
للمخبر يكون عنوان اما في هذه الحالة فلديك المخبر عريضة فعنوان معناها هنا ما نوع هذه العريضة وهنا كشف صلته بالوليد التي تقابلها بالانجليزية Child Relationship Statement

drmutaier
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I also would like to thank the other translators for their suggested translations.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help!


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reveal/ discover


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic