KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ض ق

English translation: duty coupon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ض ق
English translation:duty coupon
Entered by: Dr. NancyEweiss

05:49 Oct 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Arabic term or phrase: ض ق
قسيمة ضريبة صادرة عن مصلحة الضرائب في القاهرة.ـ
السياق: نوع الضريبة وما في حكمها والمستحصلات الأخرى: ض ق
Amir1
duty coupon
Explanation:
Is it ض ق Or ق ض
'قسيمة ضريبية" could be 'duty coupon.' Tax does not really apply here as the context is related to "مصلحة الضرائب"
Selected response from:

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duty coupon
Dr. NancyEweiss
4need more context
MElHelw
3ضريبة القاهرة
Arabicstart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ض ق
duty coupon


Explanation:
Is it ض ق Or ق ض
'قسيمة ضريبية" could be 'duty coupon.' Tax does not really apply here as the context is related to "مصلحة الضرائب"

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx....
38 mins
  -> Thank you Judy

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
3 hrs
  -> Thank youi Hanan

agree  Asghar Bhatti
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Asghar

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ض ق
need more context


Explanation:
N.B. the tax authority (and people dealing with it) use abbreviations for example ض.م. is sales tax ضريبة مبيعات.
So there must an explanation for the ق in the context.

MElHelw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ض ق
ضريبة القاهرة


Explanation:
َض /ق قد تكون رموز
ض / ضريبة
ٌق / القاهرة وقد تكون رموز مختلفة للمُدن الآخرى

أرجو أن هذه المعلومات مفيدة لكم
مع التحيات

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic