KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

khallad

English translation: remain, to last forever, to be everlasting, be immortal, be undying; to make eternal or everlasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:khalad/khalada/khallad
English translation:remain, to last forever, to be everlasting, be immortal, be undying; to make eternal or everlasting
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

04:24 Aug 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / name
Arabic term or phrase: khallad
What is the meaning of khallad? Any connection with the arabic name 'khalid'?
Hamdi1977
remain, to last forever, to be everlasting, be immortal, be undying; to make eternal or everlasting
Explanation:

The main entry in an Arabic dictionary is:

خلد

transliteration: khalada

meaning: to remain, last forever, be everlasting, be immortal, be deathless, undying; to make eternal or everlasting, perpetuate, eternalize, immortalize; to stay, linger; to grow very old, enjoy a long llife, be long-lived


This will be a sub-entry in an Arabic dictionary:

خالد

transliteration: khaalid

meaning: everlasting, perpetual, eternal; immortal, deathless, undying; unforgettable, glorious


Note: The most common names for men in Arabic are all words themselves. "Omar" means "lifetime." "Ali" means "noble." "Abdul" means "servant of." "Mohammad" means "praiseworthy."
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Your answer has been very helpful, thank you Mr. Richards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5remain, to last forever, to be everlasting, be immortal, be undying; to make eternal or everlasting
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5to immortalize (Am)- to immortalise (Br)
Rajaa Aquil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remain, to last forever, to be everlasting, be immortal, be undying; to make eternal or everlasting


Explanation:

The main entry in an Arabic dictionary is:

خلد

transliteration: khalada

meaning: to remain, last forever, be everlasting, be immortal, be deathless, undying; to make eternal or everlasting, perpetuate, eternalize, immortalize; to stay, linger; to grow very old, enjoy a long llife, be long-lived


This will be a sub-entry in an Arabic dictionary:

خالد

transliteration: khaalid

meaning: everlasting, perpetual, eternal; immortal, deathless, undying; unforgettable, glorious


Note: The most common names for men in Arabic are all words themselves. "Omar" means "lifetime." "Ali" means "noble." "Abdul" means "servant of." "Mohammad" means "praiseworthy."


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer has been very helpful, thank you Mr. Richards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Khalid or Khaled, this is how it should be spelled in English : -)
1 hr
  ->  ! شكرا ! إلى للقاء

agree  zax: خلَد علي وزن فعَل
2 hrs
  ->  أيْ نعم؛ شكرا

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Agree with Saleh.
3 hrs
  ->  الحمد لله

agree  Fayez Roumieh
6 hrs
  ->  تشرَّفنا

agree  Ala Rabie: 'to immortalize'. the other suggestions are iirelevant.
9 hrs
  ->  ! شكرا

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
19 hrs
  ->  ! شكرا

disagree  Rajaa Aquil: Sorry Brett, you got the right meaning, but not the grammar. The verb in quesion is a transative verb that needs a direct object. The ones you supplied are intransative as they are parts of 'to be structure'
1 day9 hrs
  -> If you'll note, I did indeed enter "to immortalize" in my post defining the verb.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to immortalize (Am)- to immortalise (Br)


Explanation:
خَلَّد
is a form II causative verb, meaning it needs an object- to be mortal is reflexive- meaning the action falls on the subject that's doing the action, in Arabic فعل غير متعد - Therefore a better translation is a one that has the transative meaning فعل متعد. Check webster's page 580

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish