KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

syaibani

English translation: white, the one with white Hair, or a cold day where snow and rain fall.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:syaibani
English translation:white, the one with white Hair, or a cold day where snow and rain fall.
Entered by: Hamdi1977

04:35 Aug 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / name
Arabic term or phrase: syaibani
what is the meaning of syaibani. Do this name have connection with syuaib (a name of a prophet)?
Hamdi1977
white, the one with white Hair, or a cold day where snow and rain fall.
Explanation:
شيباني
Syaibani (the way is written in Malay) or Shaibani is a name of a clan and has nothing to do with Prophet Shuab. It means white, the one with white Hair, or a cold day where snow and rain fall.
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, this description fits most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3white, the one with white Hair, or a cold day where snow and rain fall.duraid
3 +1Leaving me
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
white, the one with white Hair, or a cold day where snow and rain fall.


Explanation:
شيباني
Syaibani (the way is written in Malay) or Shaibani is a name of a clan and has nothing to do with Prophet Shuab. It means white, the one with white Hair, or a cold day where snow and rain fall.

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this description fits most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leaving me


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs