KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

ظواهر القلب والإبدال والحذف في اللغة

English translation: Cases of metathesis, transposition and omission in a language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ظواهر القلب والإبدال والحذف في اللغة
English translation:Cases of metathesis, transposition and omission in a language
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

07:51 Nov 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: ظواهر القلب والإبدال والحذف في اللغة
ظواهر القلب والإبدال والحذف في اللغة
Ahmed Abdel-hady
United Arab Emirates
Cases of metathesis, transposition and omission in a language
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-05 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arabswata.org/forums/showthread.php?t=6408

http://www.okaz.com.sa/okaz/osf/20070111/Con2007011177987.ht...

3- ان الاعتماد الكلي على (الابدال) و (القلب المكاني) Metathesis لا يغنيان الباحث التاريخي الجاد أو اللغوي للقطع بشيء،
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Cases of metathesis, transposition and omission in a language
Abdallah Ali
4The marvelous transormations, replacements and deletions found/ that appear in the language,Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3 -1What your heart tells you about replacement and omitting in languageAmira El-Wattar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
What your heart tells you about replacement and omitting in language


Explanation:
could you provide more of the text??

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: You aparently understood "قلب" as "heart". The word here refers to a linguistic phenomenon of changing the sound of a charecter to the sound of another character. This is a well recognized feature of "tajweed" (recitation of Quran)
1 hr

disagree  ahmadwadan.com: No "human hearts" are involved.
1 hr
  -> I did not know that thank you for the info

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cases of metathesis, transposition and omission in a language


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-05 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arabswata.org/forums/showthread.php?t=6408

http://www.okaz.com.sa/okaz/osf/20070111/Con2007011177987.ht...

3- ان الاعتماد الكلي على (الابدال) و (القلب المكاني) Metathesis لا يغنيان الباحث التاريخي الجاد أو اللغوي للقطع بشيء،


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amira El-Wattar: you could say the meaning at heart
3 mins
  -> Please check http://www.arabswata.org/forums/showthread.php?t=6408

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: indeed
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Alaa Yaghi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ammar Mahmood
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The marvelous transormations, replacements and deletions found/ that appear in the language,


Explanation:
I sense that the author of the text is pointing out unusual peculiarities of the language; i.e., the malleability of the words in the language that can be easily amended to suit the context, or something to that effect.

Bear in mind the context could have been more helpful if there was more provided. Again, this is deductive guess.

Bear in mind that the term ظواهر need not be translated as a noun, since he/she is actually giving a descriptive noun to the transformations/changes ... etc. but rather as a peculiar characteristic or phenomenon, which can stand by themselves. It is usual to precede an occurence in Arabic with ظاهرة أو ظواهر, but is usually not preceded in English with phenomenon.




    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/phenome...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic