KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

حشفا

English translation: combines two bad characters/ extremely bad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حشفا وسوء كيلة
English translation: combines two bad characters/ extremely bad
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

14:11 Nov 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: حشفا
جورج وسوف حشفا وسؤ كيله .. في معرض الحديث عن تهريبه للمخدرات للسويد وقيام الشرطه بحجزه وتوجيه الاتهام له
KHALID ALHASSAN
George Wassouf, combines two bad characters/ extremely bad
Explanation:
الحَشَفُ من التمر: ما لم يُنْوِ، فإذا يَبِس صَلُب وفسد لا طعْم له ولا لِحاء ولا حلاوة.
وتمر حَشِفٌ: كثير الحَشَف على النِّسبة وقد أَحْشَفَتِ النخلةُ أَي صار تَمْرُها حَشَفاً. الجوهري: الحَشَفُ أَردَأُ التمر.
وفي المثل: أَحَشَفاً وسُوءَ كِيلة؟
=============
وفي المثل: أحشفاً وسوء كيلة، وانتصابه بإضمار الفعل؛ أي: أتمع التمر الرديء والكيل المطفف، يضرب في خلتي إساءة تجمعان على الرجل.
===========
وفي المثل: "أَحَشَفاً وسوءَ كيلَةٍ" أي أتجمعُ أن تعطيني حَشَفاً وأن تسيءُ لي الكيلَ.

Or George Wassouf is bad to a fault
(though this idiom is used in good qualities) :-(
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1George Wassouf, combines two bad characters/ extremely bad
Saleh Dardeer
5disgusting - abominable - awful - dreadful - double bad
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4trying 'Every trick in the book'
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disgusting - abominable - awful - dreadful - double bad


Explanation:
الحَشَفْ : أردى التمر الذي لا لحم فيه ، و الضعيف الذي لا نوى له


    Reference: http://www.islam4u.com/traef_show.php?rid=260
Abdelazim Abdelazim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
George Wassouf, combines two bad characters/ extremely bad


Explanation:
الحَشَفُ من التمر: ما لم يُنْوِ، فإذا يَبِس صَلُب وفسد لا طعْم له ولا لِحاء ولا حلاوة.
وتمر حَشِفٌ: كثير الحَشَف على النِّسبة وقد أَحْشَفَتِ النخلةُ أَي صار تَمْرُها حَشَفاً. الجوهري: الحَشَفُ أَردَأُ التمر.
وفي المثل: أَحَشَفاً وسُوءَ كِيلة؟
=============
وفي المثل: أحشفاً وسوء كيلة، وانتصابه بإضمار الفعل؛ أي: أتمع التمر الرديء والكيل المطفف، يضرب في خلتي إساءة تجمعان على الرجل.
===========
وفي المثل: "أَحَشَفاً وسوءَ كيلَةٍ" أي أتجمعُ أن تعطيني حَشَفاً وأن تسيءُ لي الكيلَ.

Or George Wassouf is bad to a fault
(though this idiom is used in good qualities) :-(


    Reference: http://www.baheth.info/all.jsp?term=%D8%AD%D8%B4%D9%81
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
7 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trying 'Every trick in the book'


Explanation:
حشفا is inferior quality and سوء كيل is incomplete weight
In his attempt to sell his products, dishonest dealer tries every possible way, including dishonesty and deceit, to get what he wants, and in our text he cheats twice, by inferior quality and incomplete weight.

'Every trick in the book'. is an English idiom which has an equivalent meaning.
See http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/every trick in ...






Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic