KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

المحسنات البديعية

English translation: Rhetorical devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المحسنات البديعية
English translation:Rhetorical devices
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

10:26 Feb 7, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Arabic composition
Arabic term or phrase: المحسنات البديعية
ذكرت هذه العبارة في الجملة التالية «تشمل التعابير البلاغية: الصور البيانية، والمحسنات البديعية، وتوظيف الأساليب الإنشائية لأغراض بلاغية ... »
Haytham Abulela
Canada
rhetorical devices
Explanation:
rhetorical devices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-11 17:16:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Haytham, good luck.
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Firas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rhetoric
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2Embellishmentshalani
4rhetorical devices
Firas Allouzi
4figures of speechMoodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhetoric


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Embellishments


Explanation:
Embellishments

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taghreed Mahmoud
8 mins

agree  Dalia Nabil
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures of speech


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhetorical devices


Explanation:
rhetorical devices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-11 17:16:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Haytham, good luck.

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Firas