KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

baladi cheese

English translation: local (baladi) cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:baladi cheese
English translation:local (baladi) cheese
Entered by: Lingopro

08:39 Dec 1, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Milk factories
Arabic term or phrase: baladi cheese
How would translate baladi into English?
Lingopro
Israel
local cheese
Explanation:
http://www.localfoodadvisor.com/Category/Dairy-31.aspx
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I wish I could give points to both. Since I don't read Arabic, I chose this answer and added the word baladi in the glossary.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جبنة بلدي/ جبنة بلديةmarwa_adam
4 +1local cheese
TargamaT
Summary of reference entries provided
Baladi Cheese
Nadia Ayoub

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local cheese


Explanation:
http://www.localfoodadvisor.com/Category/Dairy-31.aspx

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I wish I could give points to both. Since I don't read Arabic, I chose this answer and added the word baladi in the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnella3
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جبنة بلدي/ جبنة بلدية


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baladi_cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-01 09:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they also say" jibnah baladī"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-01 09:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's "Jibnah Baladi" as i mentioned below, and plz check the wikipedia by writing in the browse " Baladi_cheese" . hope this will help you

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marwa, but I do not read Arabic... Can you add a note in English to translate your answer (the question is Arabic into English).

Asker: Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Amira

agree  Linah Ababneh
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Linah

agree  TAKOAS
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Abdel Rahim




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Baladi Cheese

Reference information:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nisreen Barakat: you can write ''baladi'' and maybe with an explanation between brackets in english about the meaning of baladi
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Nisreen :)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 days
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)