KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

مشاغبات

English translation: make/cause trouble


05:53 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / HR-letter
Arabic term or phrase: مشاغبات
حسم يوم لإحداث مشاغبات مع زملاءه في مكان العمل
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
English translation:make/cause trouble
Explanation:
"make" or "cause" would depends more on the context. Though "make" may do the job in general.
Selected response from:

esewidan
Grading comment
Thank YOu VerY MUcCH !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7make/cause troubleesewidan
5 +1misconduct or misbehavior
Saleh Ayyub
4Mischief maker
Zeinab Asfour
3Unproductive Behavior / Antagonistic Behavior
soamo19
3to instigate discordAbu Arman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misconduct or misbehavior


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghina
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مشاغبات
make/cause trouble


Explanation:
"make" or "cause" would depends more on the context. Though "make" may do the job in general.

esewidan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank YOu VerY MUcCH !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
18 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: causing trouble
1 hr

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: as simple as such :)
3 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine
3 hrs

agree  Rehab Mohamed
7 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مشاغبات
Unproductive Behavior / Antagonistic Behavior


Explanation:
Such As Quarrelling With Or Disturbing His Colleagues

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مشاغبات
to instigate discord


Explanation:
if the broader context is more formal this could help

Abu Arman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشاغبات
Mischief maker


Explanation:
x

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8