KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

المزاح

English translation: humor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المزاح
English translation:humor
Entered by: mutargm

05:54 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / HR-letter
Arabic term or phrase: المزاح
بحسم يومين على الموظف -فلان - وذلك بسبب المزاح الذي بدر منه بطريقة غير لائقة
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
humor
Explanation:
In the UK, that would be "humour."

المزاح الذي بدر منه بطريقة غير لائقة

"his inappropriate humor"

If the مزاح was physically rough, we call it "horseplay."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-27 05:26:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your kind note.

"Derisive" would be suitable in this context if the behavior in questions were indeed derisive, i.e., mocking, sarcastic, or satirical. The word "humor," like the word مزاح, is much broader than that. "Inappropriate humor" or inappropriate jocularity" would include derisive behavior in addition to any other humorous behavior that is considered inappropriate by company policy.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you, but I prefer to use " his inappropriately derisive behavior"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7humorFuad Yahya
4 +1Joke
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joke


Explanation:
Because of the joke he uttered (or cracked) inappropiaetly!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaukat Hayat
1 day5 hrs
  -> Shokrya Sir :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
humor


Explanation:
In the UK, that would be "humour."

المزاح الذي بدر منه بطريقة غير لائقة

"his inappropriate humor"

If the مزاح was physically rough, we call it "horseplay."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-27 05:26:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your kind note.

"Derisive" would be suitable in this context if the behavior in questions were indeed derisive, i.e., mocking, sarcastic, or satirical. The word "humor," like the word مزاح, is much broader than that. "Inappropriate humor" or inappropriate jocularity" would include derisive behavior in addition to any other humorous behavior that is considered inappropriate by company policy.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, but I prefer to use " his inappropriately derisive behavior"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Ghina
6 hrs

agree  Rehab Mohamed
7 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
18 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
3 days11 hrs