KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

الإمضاء في دفتر الحضور والانصراف

English translation: Sign in and out


09:17 Jan 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
Arabic term or phrase: الإمضاء في دفتر الحضور والانصراف
يحضر كل موظف في بداية اليوم للإمضاء في دفتر الحضور وفي آخر اليوم للإمضاء في دفتر الانصرافز
shereenseyam
English translation:Sign in and out
Explanation:
This is the standard term
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Sign in and outAljobury
4 +7signing the attendance bookMona Helal
4Punch in and punch out
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Sign in and out


Explanation:
This is the standard term

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
5 mins
  -> Many thanks ya Yasser

agree  Abdallah Ali: sign-in/sign-out sheet
10 mins
  -> Shokran Jazeelan

agree  AhmedAMS
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Amira Mansour
44 mins
  -> Many thanks ya Amira

agree  kifahl
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ali2203
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Actually both are correct. Depending on the context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 hrs
  -> Merci ya Hervana

agree  Doaa El Seify
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
signing the attendance book


Explanation:
signing the attendance record

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  kifahl
50 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Actually both are correct. Depending on the context.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ahmadmohsen
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punch in and punch out


Explanation:
punch in
To check in formally at a job upon arrival.
punch out
1. To check out formally at a job upon departure.
2. To knock unconscious with a punch.
3. Slang To eject from a military aircraft..


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/punch+out
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic