KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

حديث له شجون

English translation: anxiety/ sorrow speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حديث له شجون
English translation:anxiety/ sorrow speech
Entered by: Samah El Mahdy

14:01 Jul 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Arabic term or phrase: حديث له شجون
ان الحديث عن التنمية حديث له شجون
Samah El Mahdy
Egypt
anxiety/ sorrow speech
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
In fact the text contains no clue for that all what's there is this sentence then the writer comes to the point of development and FDIs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drift
Terjumaan
4contradictory/emotional speechZiad Alfahdan
3 +1anxiety/ sorrow speech
abdurrahman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anxiety/ sorrow speech


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In fact the text contains no clue for that all what's there is this sentence then the writer comes to the point of development and FDIs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salma elnaqqash: i have a different translation for it, I think it can be " the talk about development is a painful one"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Salma.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drift


Language variant: anxiety,greif, sorrow,

Explanation:
الحديث له شجون conversation drifts from one topic to another( Hans Wehr)

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contradictory/emotional speech


Explanation:
speech sometimes is words or ideas that oppose one another.

Ziad Alfahdan
Works in field