KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

اللجنة التوجيهية

English translation: steering committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللجنة التوجيهية
English translation:steering committee
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

22:11 Jun 24, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Management
Arabic term or phrase: اللجنة التوجيهية
اللجنة التوجيهية
Nado2002
steering committee
Explanation:
http://www.itu.org.eg/coe/steeringcom/OperationalPlan.html.

الاجتماع الرابع للجنة التوجيهية

(خاص باعضاء اللجنة التوجيهية فقط)
4th Steering Committee Meeting (members only)
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you Aisha, paleozon and Michael ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7steering committee
Aisha Maniar
3 +4Steering CommitteeMichael McCain
5Guidance Committeepaleozon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
اللجنة التوجيهية
steering committee


Explanation:
http://www.itu.org.eg/coe/steeringcom/OperationalPlan.html.

الاجتماع الرابع للجنة التوجيهية

(خاص باعضاء اللجنة التوجيهية فقط)
4th Steering Committee Meeting (members only)

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Aisha, paleozon and Michael ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Amidas
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اللجنة التوجيهية
Guidance Committee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-24 22:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icubed.com/gwrtac/html/minutes.html
http://www.nc-ite.org/career.html

paleozon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اللجنة التوجيهية
Steering Committee


Explanation:
The Egyptian government site, steering committee is translated as اللجنة التوجيهية and لجنة التسيير

http://itu.org.eg/coe/steeringcom/Annex2-agenda-arabic.doc :

2nd Steering Committee Meeting
of the Arab Center of Excellence:
برنامج الاجتماع الثاني
للجنة التوجيهية لمركز التميز العربي


http://www.mfa.gov.eg/getdoc.asp?id=684&lang=a :

Report from Minister Moussa to President Mubarak on the Steering Committee Meetings for Multilateral Negotiations. Cairo: 3 February, 2000:
موسى يقدم تقريرا للرئيس مبارك
حول اجتماعات لجنة التسيير للمفاوضات متعددة الأطراف
القاهرة : 3 فبراير 2000

The Palestinian government translates steering committee as لجنة التنسيق

http://www.pmo.gov.ps/arabic/reform/support.asp :

International Steering Committee:
وعدت لجنة التنسيق الدولية

Looks like "steering committee" is the most common English translation of all of the Arabic expressions cited above.


Michael McCain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree, esp. re context of US English equivalent
19 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Comprehensive answer
7 days