KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Marketing

التجارة الاستهلاكية

English translation: consumer trade; consumer goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التجارة الاستهلاكية
English translation:consumer trade; consumer goods
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

16:00 Dec 17, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Companies
Arabic term or phrase: التجارة الاستهلاكية
عمر أفندي شركة رائدة في مجال التجارة الاستهلاكية في مصر
xxxhamuksha
consumer goods
Explanation:
Of course, you can translate the phrase literally as "consumer trade," but the more idiomatic expression is "consumer goods."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11consumer goodsFuad Yahya
5Trade or Commerce of ConsumerAwad Balaish
2 +1consumer tradeNado2002


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
consumer goods


Explanation:
Of course, you can translate the phrase literally as "consumer trade," but the more idiomatic expression is "consumer goods."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
12 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
26 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: or 'consumer products' to include services
27 mins
  -> Indeed, if تجارة is meant to include services in this context.

agree  Dr Wahidi
27 mins

agree  sktrans
45 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: Omer Effendi chain of department stores does not provide services, it sells furniture, house appliances, utensils, cosmetics, clothing, etc. originally established by a Jew mechant named Omer, now public sector owned
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days 14 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumer trade


Explanation:

consumer trade field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 19:15:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , but i want to comment on consumer goods : this means : السلع الاستهلاكية and not التجارة الاستهلاكية !!!!!!

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trade or Commerce of Consumer


Explanation:
Or Consumer trade

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 581