KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

عملت في مجال اعداد وتقديم وتسويق برامج التلفزيون

English translation: TV programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:برامج التليفزيون
English translation:TV programs
Entered by: AhmedAMS

06:32 Jan 22, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Arabic term or phrase: عملت في مجال اعداد وتقديم وتسويق برامج التلفزيون
في مجال العمل
ghayodah
As follows:
Explanation:
I have a previous experience in preparing, presenting and marketing of TV programs. (إذا كان الضمير "أنا")
She has a previous experience in preparing, presenting and marketing of TV programs. (إذا كان الضمير "هى")
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As follows:AhmedAMS
4 +1I have experience in the area of preparing, presenting and marketing of TV programsMEzzat
4 +1Comments on Fuad Yahya's CommentsSalah Maduh
4 +1Worked in the production, presentation, and marketing of TV programs.Salah Maduh
4 +1I worked in the field of preparing, presenting and marketing of television programsMona Helal
4 +1Opening up the possibilities, with tighter, more industry-specific termsFuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I worked in the field of preparing, presenting and marketing of television programs


Explanation:
Or
I worked in the field of preparing, presenting and marketing television programs.

Or
I have worked on preparing, presenting and marketing TV programs.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
2 days 16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As follows:


Explanation:
I have a previous experience in preparing, presenting and marketing of TV programs. (إذا كان الضمير "أنا")
She has a previous experience in preparing, presenting and marketing of TV programs. (إذا كان الضمير "هى")


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Lateral thinking at its best.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad.

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
2 days 13 mins
  -> Thank you Dunja

agree  Saleh Ayyub
31 days
  -> Thank you Saleh.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Worked in the production, presentation, and marketing of TV programs.


Explanation:
Worked in the production, presentation, and marketing of TV programs.

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 day 21 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opening up the possibilities, with tighter, more industry-specific terms


Explanation:
This is a neat translation exercise that invites us to explore various phrasing possibilities. I am, however, not fully clear about which part of the sentence is causing the difficulty. I first thought it was the rear end of the sentence, but when I looked carefully, I found that you have reiterated the front end of the sentence in the explanation/context box, although in a slightly different way. Are you more interested in finding help with this part? Alas, you did not clarify?

I will try to address the whole sentence, but not in any particular order. I will start with front end:

1. “AMILTU FI MAJALI:

Literally, you would say, “I worked in the field of such and such” or “in the area of such and such.” Often, however, the preference is to say, “I worked as this and that.” When this phrasing is used, you do not list the “fields,” but the job titles or functions. Instead of “worked in the area of TV production,” you would say, “worked as a TV producer.” This phrasing is preferred if you wish to impart greater precision on the statement. Job titles tend to be more specific, while “areas” tend to be rather nebulous. This is not to discount the power of vagueness, when it is intended, but if this is part of a CV or a letter of introduction, the more specfic, the more effective.

2. BARAMIJ AL-TELEVISION: Literally, “television programs.” But the industry, especially in the US, has accommodated the popular term “TV shows” to the point where it has become the standard generic term. If appropriate, the writer of this “resume,” if I may call it that, may wish to use more specific terms, like “series,” “mini-series,” “sit-coms,” “soaps,” “dramas,” “cartoons,” "documentaries,” "infomercials," etc.; but “show” is the common generic term.

“Program” is still used, of course, but mostly in the form of a gerund, “programming,” in the sense of allotting air time to certain shows.

3. I”DAD WA TAQDEEM WA TASWEEQ: This is where I would recommend greater precision and, Heavens help us, localization (I never thought I would ever use this word).

A. I”DAD could mean any number of things. Are we talking about “creating” a show? This term usually covers the authoring of the basic concept, structure, aim, etc. Or are we talking about “writing”? In the US, shows have multiple writers, typically working in committees under the supervision of a master. Or are we talking about “research”? This function is often performed by interns, mostly journalism and communications college students who do the work for very little or no money. They gain experience, college credit, and prestige (if the show is worthy).

B. TAQDEEM: This term, too, needs fine-tuning. In the US, We use terms like “anchoring,” “co-anchoring,” and “hosting.” There is nothing wrong with “presenting,” except that it is too vague. It sounds like someone who simply recites a script (which may be the case).

C. TASWEEQ: While “marketing” is fine, you also may want to consider “promoting” and other possibilities.

I hope this is not too much. The key is to decide how precise you want to be as you lay out your prior experience.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 day 6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comments on Fuad Yahya's Comments


Explanation:
Thoughtful comments; however, I think when you use the term Shows, which I thought of using in my translation, instead of Programs, you might be leaving out news programs, which are not traditionally covered by the term Shows.

Also, I think using the term Presentation is perfectly fine here. Presentation is widely used in the American media to refer to the person hosting a program/show.

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have experience in the area of preparing, presenting and marketing of TV programs


Explanation:
I guess this is the perfect match in Arabic. What do you think?!!

MEzzat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 day 57 mins