KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

الناطورة

English translation: wife of a gardener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الناطورة
English translation:wife of a gardener
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

10:10 Aug 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Arabic term or phrase: الناطورة
في أغنية يا "أم سليمان" لفيروز. الأغنية تقول "يا ستي يا ست بدور، شوفي القمر كيف بيدور، والناطورة بدها شمس والشمس بعقد المرجان".
Noha Kamal, PhD.
garden
Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-05 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ذات مرة سألت صديق شامي ما معنى كلمة ناطور في نفس الأغنية التي تسألين عنها فأجابتي:
الناطور يعني البستاني (الجنايني بالمصري)

لذلك أنا أعتقد أن الناطورة هي البستان وهذا استنتاج يدعمه السياق لكن الأفضل أن تنتظري مشاركات الزملاء للتأكد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-05 10:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حل آخر... من الممكن أن نسأل أم سليمان :)
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Ahmad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1garden
ahmadwadan.com
2stook or shock of maize stalks
Hakan Özkan, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-05 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ذات مرة سألت صديق شامي ما معنى كلمة ناطور في نفس الأغنية التي تسألين عنها فأجابتي:
الناطور يعني البستاني (الجنايني بالمصري)

لذلك أنا أعتقد أن الناطورة هي البستان وهذا استنتاج يدعمه السياق لكن الأفضل أن تنتظري مشاركات الزملاء للتأكد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-05 10:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حل آخر... من الممكن أن نسأل أم سليمان :)

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Ahmad.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but wherer did u find it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: I agree - نيابة عن أم سليمان وأم أربعة وأربعين :-)
32 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stook or shock of maize stalks


Explanation:
Well almost all sources I had read "watcher or guard of seeds, palm trees etc."

But... one dictionary (Egyptian dialect, Badawi/Hinds) has the definition I gave above. Works well with the sun I think but still ... Arabic is a mighty sea.

Hakan Özkan, PhD
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Hakan!