International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

حخلي سيرتك على كل لسان

English translation: I'll make you famous/ I'll make all people speak of your story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حخلي سيرتك على كل لسان
English translation:I'll make you famous/ I'll make all people speak of your story
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

09:00 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / slang Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: حخلي سيرتك على كل لسان
هذا فلم مصري باللهجة المصرية، كيف نترجم هذه العبارة للغة الإنجليزية؟
وشكرا للجميع
ahmad65
I'll make you famous/ I'll make all people speak of your story
Explanation:
Hope it should work.
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I will make you the talk of the town
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +4I will make you the gossip of everybody
Ammar Mahmood
5 +1i'll make a story of youAmir Kamel
5I'llmake your fame a gum for every tongue!!Sayed Moustafa talawy
4I'll make you a scandal
Neamaat Shehatah
3 +1I'll make you famous/ I'll make all people speak of your story
Alexander Yeltsov
4I will tarnish your reputationMona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I will make you the gossip of everybody


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
25 mins
  -> thank you Hani

agree  AhmedAMS
32 mins
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
4 hrs
  -> thank you again Hervana. Do you like Curt Gobain?

agree  Steve Booth
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Emandan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'll make a story of you


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will tarnish your reputation


Explanation:
I'll make tongues wag about you

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I will make you the talk of the town


Explanation:
I think"make yo the talk of the town" is better than my other suggestions below:

I will expose you
let everybody know about you
let everybody know about this
simply I'll let everybody know
or I'll spread the word that you did blah blah

http://www.answers.com/topic/the-talk-of-the-town


Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
26 mins
  -> thanks, Mohamed.

agree  Nesrin: I was thinking of that as well (again!). Of course you can also be "the talk of the town" in a positive sense.//You mean I'm making this up? ;-) Yes the Arabic expression is negative, so the English one will be as well if the context makes that clear.
27 mins
  -> God knows somehow I imagined you would! I was expecting your comment as a matter of fact! Yes, it could be positive\\ no, really! I swear it :), to the extent that I was about to invite you to add a comment, but I chose to let it be natural :)

agree  kifahl
2 hrs
  -> thanks, kifahl

agree  Steve Booth
8 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll make you famous/ I'll make all people speak of your story


Explanation:
Hope it should work.

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
7 hrs
  -> Thankyou, Emandan!

neutral  Amir Kamel: السياق يتحدث عن فضيحة، ولا يمكن أن تكون الفضيحة بجعلها شهيرة
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'llmake your fame a gum for every tongue!!


Explanation:
works fine here


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll make you a scandal


Explanation:
-

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic