KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

اذا جبت سيرة الديب لازم تحضر القضيب

English translation: Speak of the dog, have the stick handy


19:43 Nov 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Arabic term or phrase: اذا جبت سيرة الديب لازم تحضر القضيب
this is advice given from one character to another in a sonallah ibrahim novel
mlundin
English translation:Speak of the dog, have the stick handy
Explanation:
The first half of your proverb"إذا جبت سيرة الديب" apparently stems from the English proverb:
"Talk of the devil, and he's presently at your elbow".

or as Mrs.Nadia Ayoub has suggested:

"Speak of the devil and he appears".

Such proverb is used when an object of discussion, normally a person, unexpectedly becomes present during the conversation.
or when the topic of some discussion quickly becomes relevant, such as the onset of rain, or a car breaking down.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speak_of_the_Devil)

However, with the second half of your proverb including the following advice:
"لازم تحضر القضيب"
I would, therefore, suggest the following:
"Speak of the dog (wolf), have the stick handy."
HTH
Selected response from:

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Speak of the devil and he appears
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1Speak of the dog, have the stick handyDr.Dina
5 +1Speak of the devil and he's sure to appear
TawfiqShawashi
5Keep the wolf at bay'
a1interpreter
4He who wills the end wills the meansMoodi
4if you mention the wolf you have to bring the rod
Mohsin Alabdali
4The wolves appeared,the wolves talked aboutAmira Sayed
4Talk of the wolf, and his tail appears
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3keep the wolves at bay
Tamer Mekhimar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Speak of the devil and he appears


Explanation:
- a person appears just when you are talking about him or her
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/speak_of_the_devil

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
12 mins
  -> Many thanks Ghada :)

neutral  Ahmad Barakat: Although your answer is correct in itself, I don't think it's the answer to Mlundin's question. Your answer corresponds to جيبنا سيرة القط جانا ينط
34 mins

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sktrans :)

agree  zkt: Agree with you Nadia, we use this proverb in Lebanon in the same meaning of the one mentioned by Ahmad
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Zkt :)

disagree  Tamer Mekhimar: أعتقد أن المعني المقصود هو ما يقابله في مثل "اللي يحضر عفريت لازم يصرفه"
11 hrs

agree  Marcelle Nassif
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks Marcelle :)

agree  Aymene Zermane: I only make the symetry! / أذكر القط ينط
1 day10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep the wolves at bay


Explanation:
- to fight against some kind of trouble
The university students were angry and the administration had to work hard to keep the wolves at bay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 20:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-30 04:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's okay Ms. ghada. What I saw was your focus on the ref. Anyway, I appreciate your comments. Thank u.

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: Comment:EXCELLENT! I see you've not taken my comment in a positive way,although it's v.usual to provide,if possible refer.especially if it's excerpt from dictionary, website.etc. See the"post refer." tab.I think my point is clear now,isn't it?? Thank u.
26 mins
  -> Now, you have the reference. what is your comment?

neutral  zkt: This is a Levantine proverb meaning exactly جيبنا سيرة القط جانا ينط
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speak of the dog, have the stick handy


Explanation:
The first half of your proverb"إذا جبت سيرة الديب" apparently stems from the English proverb:
"Talk of the devil, and he's presently at your elbow".

or as Mrs.Nadia Ayoub has suggested:

"Speak of the devil and he appears".

Such proverb is used when an object of discussion, normally a person, unexpectedly becomes present during the conversation.
or when the topic of some discussion quickly becomes relevant, such as the onset of rain, or a car breaking down.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speak_of_the_Devil)

However, with the second half of your proverb including the following advice:
"لازم تحضر القضيب"
I would, therefore, suggest the following:
"Speak of the dog (wolf), have the stick handy."
HTH


Dr.Dina
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: I read your answer, but we use this proverb quite frequently and we use all of the proverb in this sense not only the first half of it
2 hrs
  -> Dear zkt, I appreciate your comment, but kindly read my whole answer. I've already approached this issue!

agree  Tamer Mekhimar
7 hrs
  -> many thanks Tamer.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you mention the wolf you have to bring the rod


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: This is a Levantine proverb meaning exactly جيبنا سيرة القط جانا ينط
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep the wolf at bay'


Explanation:
If you keep the wolf at bay, you make enough money to avoid going hungry or falling heavily into debt.

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: Why did you propose this answer?
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wolves appeared,the wolves talked about


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speak of the devil and he's sure to appear


Explanation:
This famous saying is based on the superstition that pronouncing the devil's name will cause his arrival on the scene.

TawfiqShawashi
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: A variation on Nadia's answer
24 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who wills the end wills the means


Explanation:
القصد من هذا القول ، كما أظن ، هو الاحتياط للأمر حينما تود الإقدام على فعله
وإذا ذكرتَ الذئب ، وهو الحيوان المعروف بشراسته وسطوته ، يجب عليك أن تحتاظ وتتخذ التدابير لحماية نفسك من الوقوع فريسة سهلة له

وليس كما فهمه البعض: إذا ذكرت الذئب أو الشيطان فإنه سيظهر لك
الفرق كبير بين المعنيين

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talk of the wolf, and his tail appears


Explanation:

Talk of the devil and he'll appear.
- Proverb, (Latin)

Talk of the devil and you hear his bones rattle.
- Proverb, (Dutch)

Talk of the Devil, and he is bound to appear.
- Proverb

Talk of the devil, and his imp appears.
- Proverb, (German)

Talk of the wolf and behold his skin.
- Proverb, (Portuguese)

Talk of the wolf and his tail appears.
- Proverb, (Dutch)

Talk of the wolf and you see his tail.
- Proverb, (French)


    Reference: http://www.wikiproverbs.com/index.php/Talk_of_the_wolf%2C_an...
    Reference: http://www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/proverbs_t293.htm
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic