KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

اللجنة المركزية للنصوص الغنائية

English translation: lyrics central committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللجنة المركزية للنصوص الغنائية
English translation:lyrics central committee
Entered by: Awad Balaish

13:09 Nov 19, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Radio and Television
Arabic term or phrase: اللجنة المركزية للنصوص الغنائية
اللجنة المركزية للنصوص الغنائية باتحاد الإذاعة والتلفزيون
Noona1978
lyrics central committee
Explanation:
00000000000000000
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lyrics central committeeAwad Balaish
4 +1central committee for song lyrics
mbrodie
4Central commission for lyrical texts
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lyrics central committee


Explanation:
00000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Shereen

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Or Central Committee for Lyrics
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Lamis. yes, central committe for lyrics.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central commission for lyrical texts


Explanation:
Central commission for lyrical texts
This is pure word-2-word translation since there is no reference for this commission even in maspero site itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-19 13:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maspero website to check: http://ertu.org/1/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-19 14:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree to your note. In such a case, I would suggest alerting the client that there is no formal or official translation for this commission provided by its upper authority, so you will use a common scene translation like the answers here. Thank you so much for your note :)

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I did not find any reference to it either, but I think perhaps it supervises the lyrics to the songs aired on TV and if they are up to the required standards. I'm not sure whether it involves censorship or not though.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central committee for song lyrics


Explanation:
this sounds better

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
15 hrs