KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

حفل سينمائي

English translation: Film Festival


18:16 Nov 24, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / film
Arabic term or phrase: حفل سينمائي
حفل سينمائي يضم عرض فيلم ما
Noona1978
English translation:Film Festival
Explanation:
if it had more than 1 film, you could easily say "film festival". I am not sure if "festival" applies for single film but i am sure both "an evening of cinema" or "an evening of film" sound weak.
Selected response from:

Amer Obaid
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Film Festival
Amer Obaid
5A Film industry honorary event and film viewing
Fida Malki
5Movie showing party
Doaa ALnajjar
5Premiere
Firas Allouzi
4Movie Festivity / Movie Celebration
Noura Tawil
3 +1Film Screening and Seminar or Film Gala and Seminar
Shereen Whiten, BA.


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Premiere


Explanation:
Movie Premiere

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Film Screening and Seminar or Film Gala and Seminar


Explanation:
<

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: Film Gala and Seminar or Film seminar and that's it
1 day18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Movie showing party


Explanation:
http://mobile.monsterenergy.com/ca/en/news/rip-curl-presents...

http://www.tetongravity.com/forums/showthread.php/66717-Brec...

this is after the film screening العرض الأول and the premier العرض الافتتاحي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-11-24 19:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screening هو العرض الأول للفيلم الذي يقيمه منتج الفيلم لعرض الفيلم على طاقم العمل وأصدقائهم المقربين من الفنانيين وهوبمثابة العرض النجريبي للفيلم وليس حفلة عرض على الجمهور.

As to your final note above, movie showing event will be the right term to use.


Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Film industry honorary event and film viewing


Explanation:
or "so and so" film viewing, directed/produced/made by Mr. X?

Fida Malki
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Film Festival


Explanation:
if it had more than 1 film, you could easily say "film festival". I am not sure if "festival" applies for single film but i am sure both "an evening of cinema" or "an evening of film" sound weak.

Amer Obaid
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ABUL A'LA P MALIKAYIL
8 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movie Festivity / Movie Celebration


Explanation:
Festivity احتفالية is different than "Festival=مهرجان". ,
I think this could be suitable for the context you explained in the Discussion area.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic