KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

تعمل منه كمادات

English translation: to make compresses/poultices out of it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعمل منه كمادات
English translation:to make compresses/poultices out of it
Entered by: Heather Shaw

03:40 Apr 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Arabic term or phrase: تعمل منه كمادات
تعمل منه كمادات 3-4 مرات يوميا
Aadil Zargam
India
to make compresses out of it to be used 3-4 times daily
Explanation:
compress: (medicine) a cloth pad, often moistened or medicated, pressed firmly against a part of the body as a treatment, e.g. to stop bleeding

depending on the context, poultice might be suitable
poultice: a warm moist preparation placed on an aching or inflamed part of the body to ease pain, improve circulation, or hasten the expression of pus
Selected response from:

Heather Shaw
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to make compresses out of it to be used 3-4 times dailyHeather Shaw
5to be applied in "pack form" 3-4 times daily/ to be applied as packs 3-4 times daily
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4Compresses whereof are 3-4 times daily appliedMoodi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to make compresses out of it to be used 3-4 times daily


Explanation:
compress: (medicine) a cloth pad, often moistened or medicated, pressed firmly against a part of the body as a treatment, e.g. to stop bleeding

depending on the context, poultice might be suitable
poultice: a warm moist preparation placed on an aching or inflamed part of the body to ease pain, improve circulation, or hasten the expression of pus

Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
44 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compresses whereof are 3-4 times daily applied


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be applied in "pack form" 3-4 times daily/ to be applied as packs 3-4 times daily


Explanation:
to be applied in "pack form" 3-4 times daily/ to be applied as packs 3-4 times daily


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=to+be+applied+in+%22pac...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic