KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

مدرة للطمث ومدرة للحليب

English translation: emmenagogue and lactagogue


13:41 Apr 28, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / herbal medicine
Arabic term or phrase: مدرة للطمث ومدرة للحليب
أن الثمار مدرة للحليب ومدرة للبول والطمث
Aadil Zargam
India
English translation:emmenagogue and lactagogue
Explanation:
عادل:
إن كنت في كلية الطب ، من الأجدى أن تأخذ المصطلح الطبي الذي يميل إلى الاتينية عادة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اللاتينية
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emmenagogue and lactagogueMoodi
4 +2inducing mensturation and lactation
Mohsin Alabdali
4milk and menses inducing
hanysalah


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inducing mensturation and lactation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-28 14:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo> The correct spelling is: Menstruation

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: menstruation
4 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  zkt
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emmenagogue and lactagogue


Explanation:
عادل:
إن كنت في كلية الطب ، من الأجدى أن تأخذ المصطلح الطبي الذي يميل إلى الاتينية عادة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اللاتينية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr

agree  zkt: depending on the type of text you are translating
2 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish: Absolutely right
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk and menses inducing


Explanation:
milk, menses and urine inducing fruits

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic