KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical

القصف الأميركي يتزايد على قندز آخر معاقل طالبان

English translation: Escalating US Bombardment of Kunduz, the Last Taliban Stronghold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القصف الأميركي يتزايد على قندز آخر معاقل طالبان
English translation:Escalating US Bombardment of Kunduz, the Last Taliban Stronghold
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:11 Nov 19, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Arabic term or phrase: القصف الأميركي يتزايد على قندز آخر معاقل طالبان
news
tami mchugh
Escalating US Bombardment of Kunduz, the Last Taliban Stronghold
Explanation:
To imitate the typical headline style, one would omit "the" after the comma.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Escalating US Bombardment of Kunduz, the Last Taliban StrongholdFuad Yahya
4 +1Last Taliban BastionFuad Yahya
4US heavliy bombs Taleban's last shelters in Kunduz
ocean2gulf
4US intensifies its bombardment of Kundus, the last bastion of the TalibanMona Helal
4The US is escalating their bombardment of the Taliban’s last stronghold of Kundusdasheed6


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escalating US Bombardment of Kunduz, the Last Taliban Stronghold


Explanation:
To imitate the typical headline style, one would omit "the" after the comma.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The US is escalating their bombardment of the Taliban’s last stronghold of Kundus


Explanation:
The US is escalating their bombardment of the Taliban’s last stronghold of Kundus

dasheed6
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Last Taliban Bastion


Explanation:
I have been scanning the headlines, and I saw that some prefer "bastion" to "stronghold." There is not much difference between the two in this particular context, except that "stronghold" has an Anglo-Saxon sound, while "bastion" betrays its French origin (from "bastille," which means "fortress").

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US intensifies its bombardment of Kundus, the last bastion of the Taliban


Explanation:
Or

US intensifies its bombardment of the last bastion of the Taliban at Kundus.


HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US heavliy bombs Taleban's last shelters in Kunduz


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28