أمراض وجراحة العيون

English translation: Ophthalmology

Arabic term or phrase:أمراض وجراحة العيون
English translation:Ophthalmology
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

09:38 May 29, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Arabic term or phrase: أمراض وجراحة العيون
الاعتراف بكامل مدة التدريب في مستشفى ...في اختصاص أمراض وجراحة العيون لغايات تدريب الاطباء لدخول امتحان شهادة المجلس الطبي
muhammad turman
United States
Ophthalmology
Explanation:
regards,

Alaa
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ophthalmology
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +7ophthalmology and ophthalmologic surgery
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ophthalmology


Explanation:
regards,

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
34 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs

agree  Magdy Zaky
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
160 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ophthalmology and ophthalmologic surgery


Explanation:
In the US, we tend to use a lower register. We typically say, "So and so is an eye surgeon."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
4 hrs

agree  Sudqi Adi
4 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: definitely
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
11 days

agree  AhmedAMS: Using a lower register, will it devaluate the writing style?
160 days
  -> For the text provided by the asker, "ophthalmology and ophthalmologic surgery" would be most appropriate. For a conversational style of writing, "eye doctor" would be appropriate. Analogies: podiatrist/foot doctor; oncologist/cancer specialist.