KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

تلوث

English translation: infection


17:15 Aug 1, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood profile
Arabic term or phrase: تلوث
in the context of "a drop in the white blood cell count might lead to ..." therefore it has to be something caused by lowered immunity - "infection" in English perhaps?
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:infection
Explanation:
Based on your Arabic context, I would suggest INFECTION.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-01 19:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White blood cells: These cells help your body fight infection. A low white blood cell count (leukopenia) can lead to infection, a dangerous and sometimes deadly complication of cancer treatment.


Please have a look at:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/cancer-treatment/CA00066



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-01 19:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

http://www.chemotherapysideeffects.ca/sideEffects/index.html
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
yes, this is it thanks for the confirmation, somehow the word "infection" does not appear in any of my dictionaries for the Arabic word used!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6infection
Dikran
3 +2Contamination
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contamination


Explanation:
could be!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-01 17:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impurity!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivo
1 hr
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Nivo :o)

neutral  Mariam Osmann: contamination is for invitro blood sample IMHO
3 hrs
  -> Yup yup..I answered beofre Mbrodie added the note..:)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Tamam
3 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Hamzeh :o) you're very kind..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
infection


Explanation:
Based on your Arabic context, I would suggest INFECTION.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-01 19:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White blood cells: These cells help your body fight infection. A low white blood cell count (leukopenia) can lead to infection, a dangerous and sometimes deadly complication of cancer treatment.


Please have a look at:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/cancer-treatment/CA00066



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-01 19:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

http://www.chemotherapysideeffects.ca/sideEffects/index.html

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
yes, this is it thanks for the confirmation, somehow the word "infection" does not appear in any of my dictionaries for the Arabic word used!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: If you have a very low count, you could get a bacterial infection! http://www.aids.org/Factsheets/121-Complete-Blood-Count-CBC....
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Zeinab

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Saleh

agree  Mariam Osmann: yes infection used for in vivo blood IMHO
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MAlaiky

agree  R Farhat
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Randa

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hamzeh

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, sktrans