KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

الشعور بالبيغ

English translation: flush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشعور بالبيغ
English translation:flush
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

21:23 Aug 11, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / external symptom
Arabic term or phrase: الشعور بالبيغ
this is followed by a description: احمرار عابر للوجه ةالعنقmany thanks for all help
mbrodie
United Kingdom
flush
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-12 14:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't forget simple blushing, or reaction to emabarrassment. It is not just menopausal hot flushes.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4flushxxxSpring2007
5 +2hypertension ( = high arterial blood pressure)
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4hyerpemia
Mariam Osmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyerpemia


Explanation:
يختلف البيغ عن ارتفاع ضغط الدم حيث أن البيغ هو ورود الدم لعضو من أعضاء الجسم أو ثوران الدم
وفي الوقت ذاته يمكن أن يكون الشخص يعاني من هبوط أو نقص في ضعط الدم عاماً في الجسم.
refer to the following link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-12 05:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* typo: Hyperemia also hyperaemia
Definition: an increase in the quantity of blood flow to a body part; engorgement.

http://www.cvphysiology.com/Blood Flow/BF006.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-12 10:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hypertension: elevated blood pressure ,resulting from an increase in the amount of blood pumped by the heart or from increased resistance to the flow of blood through the small arterial blood vessels (arterioles).

Hyperemia: An increase in the quantity of blood flow to a body part; engorgement/ Excess amount of blood in an organ.


    Reference: http://mednet3.who.int/EMLib/wmf/Arabic/015_drugsaffectingbl...
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: I can't find any explanation about "البيغ" meaning in the link provided (word doc), it's only mentioned as an adverse reaction
6 hrs
  -> yup i just referred to this as these adverse reactions show that "البيغ" and hypotension can occur simultaneously . So it can't be hypertension.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypertension ( = high arterial blood pressure)


Explanation:
ما كان يسميه الأطباء العرب قديما بالبيغ أي " ضغط الدم "

والمقصود به هنا ارتفاع ضغط الدم
http://www.emro.who.int/umd/Viewword.asp?Code=EMT-H003171

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 22:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي المقصود الشعور بارتفاع الضغط وبالتالي احمرار الوجه أو الوجه الأحمر الذي هو أحد أعراض ارتفاع ىالضغط الشرياني flushing أو flushed/red face


http://www.bloodpressure-drs-practical-guide.com/highbloodpr...
أو
facial transient erythema احمرار وجهي عابر

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="transient erythema...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 22:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="transient erythema...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 22:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transient erythema ممكن أيضا لوحدها


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-12 12:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آخر ما توصلت إليه
البيغ ليس له علاقة بمرض فرط ضغط الدم ولا بهبوط ضغط الدم وهو ينتج عن
Vasomotor instability
عدم الاستقرار الوعائي الحركي
http://www.acmls.org/MedicalArabization/10thIssue/mj1036.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-12 12:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعاني معظم النساء ـ وليس كلهن ـ من أعراض غير مرغوبة مثل البيوغ الحارة (Hot flushes) (احمرار الوجه والعنق العابر) والتعرق الليلي: حيث سيعاني 80% من النساء في فترة ما حول الإياس من بيغ في مكان ما. تحدث الأعراض يومياً أو بشكل أكثر تواتراً في 70%, مما يؤدي إلى الارتباك (Embarrassment) عند 70%, كما يسبب ضائقة جسدية حادة (Acute distress) في 50% وتستمر لأكثر من 5 سنوات في 25%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-12 12:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lexicons.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/5102236.h...


    Reference: http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:7_r70Xs6mP4J:www.rezgar....
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot dear MElHelw

agree  Zeinab Asfour: :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Zeinab :-)

neutral  Mariam Osmann: you made a restriction by assuming that the blood pump is increased in the heart, where as for this term it may occur in any part of the body and may be accompanied by hypotension.
13 hrs
  -> I agree with htms :D http://www.acmls.org/MedicalArabization/10thIssue/mj1036.htm

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flush


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-12 14:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't forget simple blushing, or reaction to emabarrassment. It is not just menopausal hot flushes.

xxxSpring2007
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: if it is designating the host flushes of the menopause البيغ الساخن
12 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: http://www.acmls.org/MedicalArabization/10thIssue/mj1036.htm
13 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: This link is very specific to this term http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
14 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
22 hrs